"Zítra budou jen čtyři stupně."

Translation:Tomorrow it is only going to be four degrees.

February 13, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

Better word order: Tomorrow it is going to be only four degrees.


Ovenist

This sentence seems to miss a lot of correct translation: "tomorrow will be only four degrees" (unless zitra can't be a subject in czech?) or "tomorrow, it will only be four degrees" and various combinations


Matj382645

What is wrong with "Tomorrow is going to be only four degrees" ?


BoneheadBass

My native AmE opinion is that "Tomorrow is going to be only four degrees" seems to make "tomorrow" the subject of the sentence, while in "Tomorrow IT is going to be only four degrees" it is clear that the "IT" is the "weather" -- and is the (implied) subject of the sentence -- and "tomorrow" is an adverb indicating when it will be four degrees.

On the other hand, sentences like "Tomorrow is going to be hot" or "Next week is going to be really cold" don't give me the same feeling. Sentences like those are definitely widely used, at least in the US, so I may be splitting hairs in the case when a specific temperature is mentioned.


JirkaS

Why not 'Tomorrow there will be only four degrees.' ?


BoneheadBass

When speaking about the weather temperature, English does not use "there were/there are/there will be," just the simple forms of "to be" -- It was 4 degrees yesterday - It is 9 degrees today - It will be 12 degrees tomorrow.


Zeego1

How about "Tomorrow it will only be four degrees"? I tried that and it wasn't accepted either, but this seems to have an identical meaning to "Tomorrow it is only going to be four degrees".


BoneheadBass

I have added it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.