1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I need to take medicine thre…

"I need to take medicine three times a day."

Translation:我一天需要吃三次药。

February 13, 2018

16 Comments


Lodus2

How exactly were we supposed to guess this grammar construction?


karlens3

我一天三次需要吃药


CinnamonTe1

To say how often you do a verb (as a habit), you put the frequency after the verb.

Subj. + [Length of Time] + Verb + Times (+ Obj.)

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22how_often%22

I still want to know whether "我一天三次需要吃药" should also be accepted.


donbrahba

I'm not native Chinese, but this looks like, in one day, there are three times that you want or need to take medication.


woa7dSD5

That's what the English says; but is it correct in Chinese?


Rk5I3

Then what about 我需要一天三次 chī 薬。It wasn't accepted either.


woa7dSD5

That's what I put. I don't know if it's incorrect or just one of DL's overlooked correct answers.


Mayisoon

Why are the 2 time-modifiers separate?


Rk5I3

It feels like 次 is a counter word for medicine in this sentence, but is it really?


EmreErboke

次 in this sentence is a counter word for time as in "3 times a day" not for medicine


DestinationVoid

Any reference to this grammar construction?


dafadllyn

See e.g. here. The pattern is:

subject + period of time + verb + number + 次 (+ object)

In this example:

我 subject
一天 period of time
需要吃 verb
三 number

藥 object


wohengaoxing

Thanks for this; greatly appreciated.


JGduolingoer

Now I understand!, Remember that when we have a verb that requires an object the object is separated from the verb when we include a period of time, maybe that's why 吃 is separated from 药.


kuyaC

Is 三次 a modifier of 药?


tebkanlo

in another example (the keeps the doctor way) it was said "一天一个苹果医生不找我" so, why can't I say this one as "一天三次我需要吃药" ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.