"I need to take medicine three times a day."

Translation:我一天需要吃三次药。

February 13, 2018

13 Comments


karlens3

我一天三次需要吃药

February 13, 2018

donbrahba

I'm not native Chinese, but this looks like, in one day, there are three times that you want or need to take medication.

May 24, 2018

woa7dSD5

That's what the English says; but is it correct in Chinese?

October 4, 2018

woa7dSD5

That's what I put. I don't know if it's incorrect or just one of DL's overlooked correct answers.

October 4, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree

May 25, 2019

Mayisoon

Why are the 2 time-modifiers separate?

September 17, 2018

npiquard

This translation to me doesn't make sense . It seems each day you take 3 medicines at the same time, not three times a day

May 5, 2018

RemieSmith

How? 三次 means 3 times. I dont think most people would take that to mean youre going to take 3 medicines.

May 21, 2019

DestinationVoid

Any reference to this grammar construction?

January 8, 2019

Lodus2

How exactly were we supposed to guess this grammar construction?

June 22, 2019

Earliebirdie

我需要每天吃药三次

June 5, 2018

donbrahba

我每天需要吃药三次

June 5, 2018

JGduolingoer

Now I understand!, Remember that when we have a verb that requires an object the object is separated from the verb when we include a period of time, maybe that's why 吃 is separated from 药.

July 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.