"Vifaru ni wakali"

Translation:Rhinoceroses are fierce

February 13, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evan242762

Why would rhinos not work


Ivoryblossum

This is added now (8/1/18) and boy am I glad, cuz I can't spell the whole name!


AGreatUserName

They just haven't added it as an option. Report it if you get it again.


Graham932070

What is wrong with saying rhino rather than rhinoceroses. I also got caught out saying octopuses are tasty, rather than delicious. A bit pedantic I think!


hamad278999

How am i tooking this? Fierce!


NicholasWo924530

How many more meanings does the word kali have? So far there's already strict, sharp and fierce...


Carlos489970

wanyama wakali = wild animals; jua kali = hot sun; macho makali = bright eyes, sharp eyes; upepo mkali = strong wind... How many more do you want?

We have many thousands of words and subtleties of meaning in English. There are far fewer in Swahili because it was constructed originally as a trade language, not for expressing niceties of expression. So in many cases one Swahili word has to serve several purposes. It is still a wonderful means of communication between different peoples.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.