"Elles aiment ses voitures rouges."

Translation:They like his red cars.

March 20, 2013

21 Comments


mike.mcg

Can "ses" only be used for il and elle singular?

April 10, 2013

arcimboldo

yup. otherwise it would be "leur" their

May 15, 2013

Muzorewi1984

I wrote elle aime... etc and got it wrong. And playing it back at full speed it is indeed obvious she's saying "elles aiment...". But on the slower speed thing, she is definitely saying "elle aime...." Hnnh?

April 13, 2013

kpelle27

It's because when you say each word seperately, "elles" sounds just like "elle" and "aime" sounds just like "aiment." You have to hear them together to hear the liaison.

April 16, 2013

Dellemonty

Again, a problem with consistency. I have allot of background noise here and tend to rely on the slower version for precision. Most of the time each separate word is very clearly pronounced (to the point of over-pronouncing the ''t'' in ''est'' - even though you wouldn't usually). In this case the slower version is most definitely the singular ''elle aime''.

June 5, 2013

kpelle27

They sound like "elle" and "aime" because they are pronounced EXACTLY like "elle" and "aime" when taken separately. It's not some habit of the French to leave off endings, it is just the way those words are pronounced. (As opposed to the "re" in words like "arbre" and "quatre," which is just that tendency.) So I can understand your frustration if it's hard for you to hear the faster version, but in this case the lesson is about the importance of liaison, which you only hear when the words are spoken together.

June 5, 2013

Dellemonty

Understood. My point is that they be CONSISTENT about it. More often than not the slowed down version is exaggerated to give you a very clear idea what is requested. Every now and then it just isn't. And in this case it's actually the faster version that really tells it how it is. It would be nice if it were consistent. (and in fact it's not exactly the same.... it's more like ''ellzaime'' when plural rather than the singular ''eL aime', if you get my drift)

June 5, 2013

Jonaszz

I have reported the audio here. It sounds more like Elle Les aient. ses voitures rouges. THe liaison would sound different then the sound of Elle and les.

June 10, 2013

Bren9

Could it be 'his red car'? where is it plural? Thank you.

June 24, 2013

northernguy

Ses is plural. Therefore the adjective and noun must be.

July 10, 2013

Bren9

Thanks for that.

July 10, 2013

mapoliva

Im confussed about his or her (ses) before voitures. Shoud it be her cause voiture is a femenine noun? or cause we are talking about elles? Why is the translation They.... his red cars?

April 21, 2013

elledestree

"Ses" could refer to either his or her. Since "voitures" is plural here, you would always use "ses" regardless of the subject pronoun. "Sa," "son," and "ses" is determined from the object, not the subject.

So regardless if it's his or hers, if it's multiple cars, it's going to be "ses."

July 12, 2013

marianaevans

I believe the translation can be either "they like his/her red cars". You don't know if the cars belong to a man or woman.

April 21, 2013

ciprian.teiosanu

Why Duolingo can't use a voice engine similar to that of Google Translate or IVONA ? In both cases this sentence is reproduced much better

July 25, 2013

northernguy

ciprian.teiosanu

Common words are usually pronounced with greater clarity but are often translated very poorly.

July 25, 2013

diego_ragazzo

Sorry because my doubt is about English (I am learning from English and I am Spanish speaker)

When is used "their"? I thought was they like their red cars because the noun and the person are plural.

Someone could give me an example with "their" in a similiar sentence like this one?

Thank you

August 16, 2013

kpelle27

Ooh, this is tricky. I'll take a shot at it.

"Their" is used when the subject is plural. Its French equivalent is leur(s) depending on the number of the object. So for example: their shoes = leurs chaussures = sus (plural) zapatos. their car = leur voiture = su (plural) coche.

"His" and "her" are used when the subject is singular, and their french equivalent is son/sa/ses, again depending on the gender/number of the object but NOT the subject. So: Elle aime son bureau, elle aime sa maison, elle aime ses livres, but if you have "elles" you have to use "leur" instead.

So then what does "Elles aiment ses voitures rouges" mean? Well, "ses" has to be "his" or "her," not "their." That is, the person who owns the cars must be singular. So we have to conclude that it is not "elles," but someone else. Thus, "They like his red cars" and "They like her red cars" are both valid translations. If you wanted to say that they liked their own red cars (which would probably make more sense), it would be "Elles aiment leurs voitures rouges" (="They like their red cars").

Hope that helped :)

August 16, 2013

diego_ragazzo

"the person who owns the cars must be singular" here was the point that I didnĀ“t think about!!!

Thanks a lot, endeed, to take the time to help me, you really did :)

August 17, 2013

aknoror

Very helpful to me, thank you! I just had the same question.

September 25, 2013

Sadie-Mae

Wouldn't it be, They like their red cars? I have only mastered basics 1 and 2, I am taking the test for fun, so I'm don't really know.

February 26, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.