"He was going to speak."

Translation:Il allait parler.

February 13, 2018

5 Comments


Paul_in_Victoria

Are there any other ways of translating this sentence?

February 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Well, depending upon context, yes. For example:
"Il allait s'exprimer' → "He was going to express himself", but we have no context here so that is just complicating things.

"Il va parler" → "He is going to speak". therefore
"Il allait parler" → "He was going to speak".

The imperfect past (followed by the infinitive "parler") is the appropriate tense to use here.

February 13, 2018

Dharmesh804504

Merci, muy bien

March 19, 2018

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

est-ce qu'on peut dire, "il était en train de parler?"

February 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No because that means "He was (in the middle of) speaking" or "He was (in the process of) speaking".
"He was going to speak" indicates that he hadn't yet begun to speak.

February 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.