1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He was going to speak."

"He was going to speak."

Translation:Il allait parler.

February 13, 2018

3 Comments


Paul_in_Victoria

Are there any other ways of translating this sentence?


Ripcurlgirl

Well, depending upon context, yes. For example:
"Il allait s'exprimer' → "He was going to express himself", but we have no context here so that is just complicating things.

"Il va parler" → "He is going to speak". therefore
"Il allait parler" → "He was going to speak".

The imperfect past (followed by the infinitive "parler") is the appropriate tense to use here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.