"Dieser Stuhl ist zu klein."

Translation:This chair is too small.

February 13, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EMeierhofer

The Cambridge German-English dictionary states that "Stuhl" can be translated as "stool". You marked me wrong for writing "stool"


CliveSimps

The english "stool" is normally referred to in german as Hocker (m)


DJJG7

Said Goldilocks, in "Goldilocks and the Three Bears." I'll bet she also said, "Dieser Stuhl ist zu groß."


Stephen83116

I mistakenly entered "to" instead of "too" and it marked me wrong. I guess Duolingo is checking my English too...


NivensMcTwisp

My keyboard is set for 3 languages and I swipe instead of type, so I have typos constantly. Sometimes it'll account for it, sometimes it won't.


acqualinda

My keyboard is set for 5 languages so I just have to reread carefully before clicking Check.


NivensMcTwisp

Aren't you fancy? Hehehe.


Liggliluff

This is why I've only set it to one language, with a language switching button


Jaime836972

So "zu" also means "too" ! OMG what's the rule of thumb here?. Looks like "zu" has many, many functions. I'm getting zu confused.


Jianissimo

I put "This chair is too little" and it was rejected. "Small" and "little" are synonymous in English - this should be accepted.


Cyberchipz

They've obviously never seen a Kindergarten chair which is both small, little and short. :-) (which is surprising when I actually look at the word)


atifagh

The chair is so mall was marked wrong.by why?


IndyCoo

Because "Dieser stuhl" means "This chair" and not "The Chair." Duolingo is picky about details!


Cyberchipz

Well, I normally type "chair" for Stuhl; but I also know that Stuhl can mean "stool".... can so but Duo says no... they wanted chair. But, I still wasn't sure what kind of stool they're talking about in English, when Stuhl means stool, perhaps it's slang. :-) lol


out322

This is nominative, am I right?


DJJG7

Sie haben rechts, ja!


DMR680865

This chair is too little seems to me to be acceptable, but not to Duo?


Christophe267005

Why can't I translate this as 'This chair is too short', when the word 'klein' is translated as 'short' when applied to humans. However, perhaps this meaning of 'short' for the german word 'klein' only applies to animate objects. Can anyone comment on this for me please


acqualinda

Leo German dictonary app :

Short (adj., adv.) = kurz

Short (adj.) (of a person) = klein

Klein (of a person) = short

Klein = small

Also "short" is not normally applied to a chair. It would be more usual to refer to a low chair.


Davlinger

I feel like I haven't had enough exposure to dies- and it's case forms but is 'dieser' just masculine nominative form?


DJJG7

Ja, Sie haben recht!


Stoyanka10

Couldn't we say little instead of small?


jmkfrommn

In this sentence, is 'zu' acting as an adverb?


DJJG7

Yes! Good call!


Hergerfrustus

I am struggling with this and these. Why is "these" wrong here?


DJJG7

"This chair" = "dieser Stuhl." "These chairs" = "diese Stühle." "These" is only for plural nouns. I hope this helps!


acqualinda

This = singular, eg this chair = dieser Stuhl

These = plural, eg these chairs = diese Stühle


CharanDSou

This chair is so small. Why on earth this is wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.