"Dieser Stuhl ist zu klein."

Translation:This chair is too small.

February 13, 2018

13 Comments


DJJG7

Said Goldilocks, in "Goldilocks and the Three Bears." I'll bet she also said, "Dieser Stuhl ist zu groƟ."

June 13, 2018

Stephen83116

I mistakenly entered "to" instead of "too" and it marked me wrong. I guess Duolingo is checking my English too...

May 21, 2019

NivensMcTwisp

My keyboard is set for 3 languages and I swipe instead of type, so I have typos constantly. Sometimes it'll account for it, sometimes it won't.

May 22, 2019

David115877

I feel like I haven't had enough exposure to dies- and it's case forms but is 'dieser' just masculine nominative form?

November 28, 2018

DJJG7

Ja, Sie haben rechts!

November 28, 2018

EMeierhofer

The Cambridge German-English dictionary states that "Stuhl" can be translated as "stool". You marked me wrong for writing "stool"

January 8, 2019

Stoyanka10

Couldn't we say little instead of small?

May 5, 2019

AceyMixon

Too means also to would be right

May 14, 2019

Jianissimo

I put "This chair is too little" and it was rejected. "Small" and "little" are synonymous in English - this should be accepted.

June 3, 2019

Cyberchipz

They've obviously never seen a Kindergarten chair which is both small, little and short. :-) (which is surprising when I actually look at the word)

June 26, 2019

claire758186

To is the correct spelling for to small and not too small. Anyone?

June 22, 2019

DJJG7

"Too" is the correct spelling in English for "too small," "not too small," and even "too good to be true."

June 22, 2019

Cyberchipz

Well, I normally type "chair" for Stuhl; but I also know that Stuhl can mean "stool".... can so but Duo says no... they wanted chair. But, I still wasn't sure what kind of stool they're talking about in English, when Stuhl means stool, perhaps it's slang. :-) lol

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.