"Odkud pocházíte?"

Translation:Where do you come from?

February 13, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniseSchl5

What is the difference between Odkud jste and Odkud pocázíte?


kacenka9

Nearly none. Though Odkud jste is = Where are you from. In neither Czech nor English does it have to mean that you were born there. You live there now. You have been living there for 20 years and so that is what you use when people ask you.

Odkud pochazite has more of a meaning = where do you originate from. For a lot of people (and specially Czechs) those two questions are often the same thing.


DeniseSchl5

Aha! That is good to know. We don't have this distinction in English. It is helpful for me because I always say I am from Michigan though I don't live there and haven't for over 20 years. I still say I am from Michigan and not Missouri where my house is now.


thestefandjokic

Could you please add "Where are you coming from" as an alternative correct answer? I honestly believe it's correct


Randonneur3

Actually, that means : 'What is the premise of your argument?' (!). Moi, je suis citoyen du monde.


QlIKbokf

what is the infinitive of the verb "pochazite" please ? thanks


Sandy855327

My answer should be accepted, I think. From where do you come? I did report that, so I hope I am right.


AgnusOinas

Yes, sure. It's higher register English, less common. I've added it. Also "whence do you come?" is correct, but archaic.


Sandy855327

I was taught (blue-collar-community public school) that putting the preposition at the end of the sentence was a no-no, but it happens all the time now. But I am old.


AgnusOinas

Yes, it used to be a no-no, now it's very common, I'm afraid. It makes the previous standard (starting with the preposition instead of ending with it) "better" (or bookish) English.


Richard742371

Could you also say "odkud pocházíš"?


BoneheadBass

I would expect that "Odkud pocházíš" also would be accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.