"Odkud pocházíte?"

Translation:Where do you come from?

February 13, 2018

5 Comments


thestefandjokic

Could you please add "Where are you coming from" as an alternative correct answer? I honestly believe it's correct

June 24, 2018

Randonneur3

Actually, that means : 'What is the premise of your argument?' (!). Moi, je suis citoyen du monde.

August 21, 2018

DeniseSchl5

What is the difference between Odkud jste and Odkud pocázíte?

February 13, 2018

kacenka9

Nearly none. Though Odkud jste is = Where are you from. In neither Czech nor English does it have to mean that you were born there. You live there now. You have been living there for 20 years and so that is what you use when people ask you.

Odkud pochazite has more of a meaning = where do you originate from. For a lot of people (and specially Czechs) those two questions are often the same thing.

February 13, 2018

DeniseSchl5

Aha! That is good to know. We don't have this distinction in English. It is helpful for me because I always say I am from Michigan though I don't live there and haven't for over 20 years. I still say I am from Michigan and not Missouri where my house is now.

February 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.