"A přesto nás nenávidí."

Translation:And yet they hate us.

February 13, 2018

8 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

What is: And yet he/she hates us.

February 13, 2018

VladaFu

I don't understand your question, if it is a question.

February 13, 2018

kacenka9

I think i got it. How would you say "and yet he/she/it hates us".

Exactly the same. In absence of personal pronoun it is not clear who hates us. We just know we are hated.

February 14, 2018

Holandsky_Honza

Yes, that was my question :) Sorry VladimirFu8, I got lazy and my index finger sour from typing on my iPad :)

February 14, 2018

davishoudek

Isn't nenávidí singular and nenávidějí plural? Not sure if it's correct or commonly used, but it's the way I learned it.

December 4, 2018

Hatch-Slack

They are both correct."Nenávidí" is more colloquial and "nenávidějí" si rather formal.

December 9, 2018

claudio98_

What's wrong with "and they hate us anyway"?

July 19, 2019

VladaFu

It was missing. Please use "My answer should have been accepted" too.

July 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.