1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "A přesto nás nenávidí."

"A přesto nás nenávidí."

Translation:And yet they hate us.

February 13, 2018

11 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

What is: And yet he/she hates us.


VladaFu

I don't understand your question, if it is a question.


kacenka9

I think i got it. How would you say "and yet he/she/it hates us".

Exactly the same. In absence of personal pronoun it is not clear who hates us. We just know we are hated.


Holandsky_Honza

Yes, that was my question :) Sorry VladimirFu8, I got lazy and my index finger sour from typing on my iPad :)


davishoudek

Isn't nenávidí singular and nenávidějí plural? Not sure if it's correct or commonly used, but it's the way I learned it.


Hatch-Slack

They are both correct."Nenávidí" is more colloquial and "nenávidějí" si rather formal.


claudio98_

What's wrong with "and they hate us anyway"?


VladaFu

It was missing. Please use "My answer should have been accepted" too.


Yukohn

And they hate us yet. - is it wrong?


VladaFu

For me that means - if possible at all, it sounds somewhat unnatural - they still hate us, they did not stop hating us yet. In the temporal sense.

I am not a native English speaker, though.

Here the sense of přesto is different, the yet means the same as nevertheless or anyway.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. I agree with VladaFu about the meaning of "And they hate us yet," and also that it is an odd construction for present-day English. It might appear, for example, in an "old-time" novel or in poetry, but not in everyday speech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.