1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are your shoes white?"

"Are your shoes white?"

Translation:Vos chaussures sont-elles blanches ?

March 20, 2013

14 Comments


vvnamikovv

Could I write in this way? Sont tes chaussures blanches?


Sitesurf

Alternatives:

  • est-ce que tes chaussures sont blanches ? (formal)
  • tes chaussures sont blanches ? (informal/oral)

eidetteing

what is the rule in question sentence construction? i absolutely don get it :(


Sitesurf

If the question prompts a yes/no answer, 3 interrogative constructions are possible:

  • formal: tes chaussures sont-elles blanches ? (are your shoes white?)

  • standard: est-ce que tes chaussures sont blanches ? (id)

  • relaxed/oral: tes chaussures sont blanches ? (your shoes are white?)

If the question asks about information (use of an interrogative word)

  • formal/standard: où sont tes chaussures ? (where are...?) quand as-tu acheté ces chaussures ? (when did you buy...?) combien coûtent ces chaussures ? (how much did these shoes cost?) comment sont tes chaussures ? (what are your shoes like?) qui porte ces chaussures ? (who wears these shoes?)

  • relaxed/oral: tes chaussures sont où ? tu les as achetées quand, ces chaussures ? elles coûtent combien, ces chaussures ? elles sont comment, tes chaussures ? ces chaussures, qui les porte ?

++ use of interrogative adjectives: click here

++ use of interrogative pronouns: click here


willijanb

It is wonderful to have all this information so well organized and in one place. Thank you, Sitesurf.


ImanR2017

It's too hard to understand but complete.however,they're so different from each other despite,how we use them in english.what is the roles of them?? I mean as the specific parameter? And also,why do you use " ce" instead of "tes",for example "ce chassures"??


Sitesurf

tes chaussures = your shoes

ce chaussures = this shoes - both incorrect


desi_hooman

Sont-Vos chaussures blaches? Why is it wrong?


Sitesurf

The Verb-Subject inversion works with pronouns, not with other words:


Glat64

Can you say.... sont-elles blanches tes chaussures?


AaronMosie

The suggested word for shoes was "souliers"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "un soulier" is "une chaussure", less used but correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.