"Are your shoes white?"

Translation:Vos chaussures sont-elles blanches ?

March 20, 2013

14 Comments


vvnamikovv

Could I write in this way? Sont tes chaussures blanches?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Alternatives:

  • est-ce que tes chaussures sont blanches ? (formal)
  • tes chaussures sont blanches ? (informal/oral)
March 20, 2013

eidetteing

what is the rule in question sentence construction? i absolutely don get it :(

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

If the question prompts a yes/no answer, 3 interrogative constructions are possible:

  • formal: tes chaussures sont-elles blanches ? (are your shoes white?)

  • standard: est-ce que tes chaussures sont blanches ? (id)

  • relaxed/oral: tes chaussures sont blanches ? (your shoes are white?)

If the question asks about information (use of an interrogative word)

  • formal/standard: où sont tes chaussures ? (where are...?) quand as-tu acheté ces chaussures ? (when did you buy...?) combien coûtent ces chaussures ? (how much did these shoes cost?) comment sont tes chaussures ? (what are your shoes like?) qui porte ces chaussures ? (who wears these shoes?)

  • relaxed/oral: tes chaussures sont où ? tu les as achetées quand, ces chaussures ? elles coûtent combien, ces chaussures ? elles sont comment, tes chaussures ? ces chaussures, qui les porte ?

++ use of interrogative adjectives: click here

++ use of interrogative pronouns: click here

February 27, 2014

willijanb

It is wonderful to have all this information so well organized and in one place. Thank you, Sitesurf.

April 5, 2014

ImanR2017

It's too hard to understand but complete.however,they're so different from each other despite,how we use them in english.what is the roles of them?? I mean as the specific parameter? And also,why do you use " ce" instead of "tes",for example "ce chassures"??

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf

tes chaussures = your shoes

ce chaussures = this shoes - both incorrect

June 18, 2014

AJ9

Sont-Vos chaussures blaches? Why is it wrong?

April 12, 2013

Sitesurf

The Verb-Subject inversion works with pronouns, not with other words:

April 12, 2013

englishivy

Merci!

June 25, 2013

Glat64

Can you say.... sont-elles blanches tes chaussures?

December 4, 2013

Sitesurf

yes you can.

December 4, 2013

AaronMosie

The suggested word for shoes was "souliers"?

April 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "un soulier" is "une chaussure", less used but correct.

April 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.