1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What do I drink?"

"What do I drink?"

Translation:我喝什么呢?

February 13, 2018

13 Comments


Mr_Biiird

Can I not just say, "我喝什么?"


john277466

That how i answered and said i was correct.


Jesseface

Im wondering this also


Lightning_11

This is kinda a weird thing to say... Shouldn't you know what you drink?


Vyachislav2

Would the English be better if it was "What am I drinking?"


sac80

It's weird, but I guess it teaches you the grammar. I could see it being useful if you were given a drink at a meal in China (hopefully by a trusted friend, guide, or restaurant), where you wanted to know what it was.


o5XB3Au2

Why would you use 呢 for this question?I know 吗 is generally for yes/no questions, but what's the rule on using 呢?


SucciKun

There's no need for 呢. 我喝什么?was what I got and it was correct.


Tia45455

What function does 呢 serve in this sentence?


Kuei-Ti

It's not necessary, but having it can help emphasize that the sentence is a question.


Oliver482382

I wrote (somewhat hopefully), "what drink I?" it didn't work :-( Still, we learn


Lightning_11

That is not the right grammer, so I guess that's why you got it wrong... Oh well.


Craig83923

Surely it would be better to learn "What do you drink?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.