"What do I drink?"

Translation:我喝什么呢?

February 13, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr_Biiird

Can I not just say, "我喝什么?"


john277466

That how i answered and said i was correct.


Minzhu406

it didn't for me :(


HijoTHEGreat

呢 is pretty much optional, but the use of 呢 is to emphasize the tone of question.

e.g. 你在玩什么? 在 = are; 玩 = playing (= What are you playing?) (Literally means: You are playing what?)

While 你在玩什么呢? is also equivalent to: What are you playing? HOWEVER there is a stronger emphasis on the question.

To conclude, there is no significant difference between them, but 呢 emphasize that the sentence is a question.


Jesseface

Im wondering this also


o5XB3Au2

Why would you use 呢 for this question?I know 吗 is generally for yes/no questions, but what's the rule on using 呢?


Lightning_11

This is kinda a weird thing to say... Shouldn't you know what you drink?


Vyachislav2

Would the English be better if it was "What am I drinking?"


sac80

It's weird, but I guess it teaches you the grammar. I could see it being useful if you were given a drink at a meal in China (hopefully by a trusted friend, guide, or restaurant), where you wanted to know what it was.


Tia45455

What function does 呢 serve in this sentence?


GryTea

It's not necessary, but having it can help emphasize that the sentence is a question.


Dleene1

"WHAT AM I DRINKING?" OR "WHAT SHOULD I DRINK?" AND NO NEED FOR 呢

I'm actually fluent in both english and mandarin, i just thought it would be nice to brush up a bit on my mandarin reading skills BUT THIS IS INACCURATE. UTTERLY RIDICULOUS


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

I wrote (somewhat hopefully), "what drink I?" it didn't work :-( Still, we learn


EzeCaleb1

Makes no sense...scattered vocabulary...no wonder chinese infant English speakers speak scatteredly


Dleene1

The english grammar.... its so inaccurate for this chapter.... im going to cry LIKE PLEASE AS A LANGUAGE LEARNING APP I WOULD THINK THEY KNEW BETTER

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.