Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit goedkope merk is niet zo slecht."

Translation:This cheap brand is not so bad.

6 months ago

5 Comments


nair.Varun

Is "Deze goedkoep merk is niet zo slecht" also correct ?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No it isn't. "Merk" takes "het" as the article. The demonstrative adjectives for "het" words are: dit (this), deze (these), dat (that) and die (those). For words that take "de" as the article, the demonstrative adjectives are: deze (this, these) and die (that, those).

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

For het woorden, only dit and dat work. ;)

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Voor "het" woorden in het meervoud deze en die: deze merken, die merken. :)

5 months ago

M.King-Rex

Used "bargain" instead of "cheap" but was not accepted. I am okay with that. Just curious if anyone else did the same.

5 months ago