1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so come sia venuta fuori…

"Non so come sia venuta fuori la verità."

Translation:I do not know how the truth has come out.

April 16, 2014

5 Comments


Andy_Dufresne

I don't understand the use of "sia" in this sentence. It seems unnecessary. Also, some sentences are constructed subject-verb. Others are verb-subject. Literally, this is 'how came out the truth'. Is there a general rule? Thank you


sandrabruck

sia is a form of "essere" in the subjunctive mood. You have to use this mood because of "NON so". In Italian the subjunctive is used, among others, to express an uncertainness.

sia venuto (it's Present Perfect Subjunctive Tense) = has come


kpferdeort

Italian bumps the subject to the end of the sentence for emphasis. In English we would use our standard subject-verb word order, but verbally stress the subject for emphasis instead. "This is how THE TRUTH came out."


jeffrey.eggers

OK, but how can I tell that "la verità" is the repositioned subject of the clause rather than the direct object with an impied "lei" as the subject? For all I know "(lei) sia venuta fuori la verità" could be an idiom meaning that she had come outside the truth or she had lied.


Keith352848

Is it incorrect for me to place the subject before the action in this sentence? "Non so come la verità sia venuta fuori."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.