"I added you as a friend."

Translation:我加了你好友。

February 14, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterOlson3

Is 我加你好友了 wrong?


jXrY12

it's correct. I'm Chinese.


John218939

It is correct and accepted on Dec 25, 2021.


eQb15

I added you as my friend. is it right?


hippietrail

Yes as a native English speaker that sounds fine to me though I myself would say "as a friend" rather than "as my friend".


Rku5A4GF

Is 我加你了好友 wrong?


hippietrail

I think not because 了 can either be immediately after the verb or at the end of the sentence but not after the object pronoun.


Shinya_Taiwan

我加了你一个朋友 was rejected


eQb15

It 's grammatically correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.