1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai assez de lait pour un g…

"J'ai assez de lait pour un gâteau."

Translation:I have enough milk for one cake.

February 14, 2018

23 Comments


Lisaskier

Oh duh, I typed "Les" not "Lait" [audio exercise] "J'ai assez de les pour un gâteau".

Although clearly wrong as a translation for this sentence, would it be the correct way to say "I have enough of them for one cake"?


Jay944546

Semi-inaudible!


Russell729037

I don't think the pronunciation of the sentence is clear enough for a first-time listener.


laiba686271

why isn't it accepting "I have enough milk for a cake"?


GabeDC

They must have changed that. It accepted that answer from me.


Aleppanen

How do we know if un means one or a? Does anyone know? Just from context?


Paco9dez

I guess, in the case you intended to bake more than one then the number (deux, trois ...) would be mentioned. That is my pragmatic answer.


David_J

...But do you have enough cake for me?


SamLaBestia

Why is it "de lait" instead of "du lait"?


Lisaskier

It's do with measurement/quantity & is a set construction :

Assez de......

Beaucoup de......

Moins de......

'de' stays the same, doesn't change to agree with anything.

I hope that helps? I'm not good with grammar terminology.


SamLaBestia

Yes, that helps greatly.

Thank you.


Russell729037

Why de lait and not du lait? The rest of my answer was spot on and was still marked not correct. Is 'assez de' a specific phrase in French?


Paco9dez

"I have sufficient milk for a cake" is marked as wrong. why?


Lisaskier

Hi Paco, maybe because:

Assez = enough

Suffissamment = sufficient?

Although in english we tend to use those two words interchangeably, here on Duo they seem to be very specific .


jenn377975

I thought "lait" was pronounced "lè" not "lé"


DollyFr

Why not "assez DU lait"? Is it more like "enough of the milk that we have" instead milk in general?


EdgarZeru

Why not "du lait"??


Fran65B

‘It's do with measurement/quantity & is a set construction :

Assez de......

Beaucoup de......

Moins de......

'de' stays the same, doesn't change to agree with anything.’

I copied Lisaskier’s answer which is earlier in this thread.


mlcowley

Can "un gâteau" be translated as "a cake", rather than "one cake"?


arash226635

Why 'de lait' and not 'du lait?


Maureen350058

Why does it say "de" instead if "du"..lait. ????


AlexRadu21

Spanish really took it's toll on me; at first i heard it as "i have enough milk for a cat"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.