"J'ai assez de lait pour un gâteau."

Translation:I have enough milk for one cake.

February 14, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lisaskier

Oh duh, I typed "Les" not "Lait" [audio exercise] "J'ai assez de les pour un gâteau".

Although clearly wrong as a translation for this sentence, would it be the correct way to say "I have enough of them for one cake"?

June 2, 2018

Jay944546

Semi-inaudible!

June 30, 2018

Russell729037

I don't think the pronunciation of the sentence is clear enough for a first-time listener.

August 2, 2018

laiba686271

why isn't it accepting "I have enough milk for a cake"?

February 20, 2018

GabeDC

They must have changed that. It accepted that answer from me.

May 22, 2018

Aleppanen

How do we know if un means one or a? Does anyone know? Just from context?

September 20, 2018

Paco9dez

I guess, in the case you intended to bake more than one then the number (deux, trois ...) would be mentioned. That is my pragmatic answer.

September 20, 2018

GiyanDeuts

bonjour

February 14, 2018

David_J

...But do you have enough cake for me?

March 12, 2018

sameerxk

Why is it "de lait" instead of "du lait"?

May 24, 2018

Lisaskier

It's do with measurement/quantity & is a set construction :

Assez de......

Beaucoup de......

Moins de......

'de' stays the same, doesn't change to agree with anything.

I hope that helps? I'm not good with grammar terminology.

June 2, 2018

sameerxk

Yes, that helps greatly.

Thank you.

August 2, 2018

Russell729037

Why de lait and not du lait? The rest of my answer was spot on and was still marked not correct. Is 'assez de' a specific phrase in French?

August 2, 2018

Paco9dez

"I have sufficient milk for a cake" is marked as wrong. why?

August 3, 2018

Lisaskier

Hi Paco, maybe because:

Assez = enough

Suffissamment = sufficient?

Although in english we tend to use those two words interchangeably, here on Duo they seem to be very specific .

September 20, 2018

jenn377975

I thought "lait" was pronounced "lè" not "lé"

September 27, 2018

DolevFreun

Why not "assez DU lait"? Is it more like "enough of the milk that we have" instead milk in general?

October 16, 2018

EdgarZeru

Why not "du lait"??

February 17, 2019

Fran65B

‘It's do with measurement/quantity & is a set construction :

Assez de......

Beaucoup de......

Moins de......

'de' stays the same, doesn't change to agree with anything.’

I copied Lisaskier’s answer which is earlier in this thread.

February 24, 2019

moglj

Can "un gâteau" be translated as "a cake", rather than "one cake"?

February 25, 2019

arash226635

Why 'de lait' and not 'du lait?

March 5, 2019

Maureen350058

Why does it say "de" instead if "du"..lait. ????

March 6, 2019

AlexRadu21

Spanish really took it's toll on me; at first i heard it as "i have enough milk for a cat"

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.