"I am dancing to music"

Translation:Ninacheza muziki

February 14, 2018

9 Comments


Ninnoc12

Not wa muziki?

April 26, 2019

piguy3

So "muziki" is something like an adverb here?

February 14, 2018

AGreatUserName

More like an object

February 16, 2018

Mar145211

i think the answer should be "Ninacheza kwa muziki" because " Ninacheza muziki" literally means i dance music .

September 26, 2018

piguy3

There's no requirement that preposition use correspond between languages, and, in fact, it very often doesn't, even in closely-related languages.

September 26, 2018

Mar145211

I don't know what you are trying to convey but I have never ever heard my parents or any relative say that phrase, because it literally means I dance music.

September 26, 2018

piguy3

I am anything but a Swahili expert, no doubt about it. However, independent sources do point to this verb being used with a form of music directly after it.

Wiktionary: "-cheza ... 3. to dance to music"

africanlanguages.com (apologies it's not a direct link): "-cheza ngoma verb dance to drumming"

Of course, there may be regional variation in Swahili on this point.

EDIT: here's an example from a Swahili text (bottom of p. 36) by a Swahili instructor at the University of Dar es Salaam.

Ninapofurahi ninacheza muziki.

The provided translation for the "ninacheza muziki" part is "I dance to music."

September 26, 2018

Mar145211

"Cheza ngoma" has a completely different meaning. It means play music and it can refer to playing the drums also

September 26, 2018

LeeGutman1

Are the verbs for dance and play the same?

February 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.