"Le gatte"

Translation:The cats

March 20, 2013

99 Comments


marianosman

What's the difference between "Le gatte" and "I gatti"? Is the form with the "gatte" female cats, exclusively?

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

Exactly! "Gendered" languages often have different words for a male and female animal, such as gatto and gatta. If you know you're only referring to female cats, use gatte. Otherwise, gatto/gatti is fine.

March 20, 2013

jamesjwk

Great explanation!

November 7, 2014

marcellomognon

Great! And what about the words "Fish" and "Fishes", the translations are "Pesce" and "Pesci"? One form used for singular and the other for plural? Had this problem in the previous exercise.

January 9, 2016

Rae.F

The singular of "fish" (which is grammatically masculine) is "pesce" and the plural of fish is "pesci". It's one of those exceptions where the singular doesn't follow the usual o/a rule.

January 9, 2016

Berto29441

Perhaps is useful to add that all the names and adjectives (masc. and fem.) ending at the singular in "e" have the plural in "i": il pesce/i pesci, la pace/le paci, il/la grande, i/le grandi; l'/l' importante, gli/le importanti ( there are very few exceptions)

November 26, 2017

marcellomognon

Thank you! Searched it now and realized that in english they do not say "fishes" for plural, only for he/she/it cases!

January 9, 2016

AnaLydiate

I think you are confusing the noun fish and the verb to fish here. ie. I fish, you fish, s/he or it fishes etc

May 12, 2019

anileng

awesome, thanks!

January 23, 2015

mathiasverhoeven

Thanks!

March 11, 2015

meandmyshadow0

You can say" he fishes around, meaning to search.

May 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

That's the verb - to fish.

May 12, 2019

StacyeL

My how complicated! Thanlks for the explanation... I woulda been lost.

April 25, 2019

RaquelRodr648454

What about gli gatte??

January 7, 2016

Rae.F

No, that's not how "gli" is used.

This link should help explain when to use what article. Bear in mind, though, that the rules for l' and gli are similar to the rules for the English "a/an" -- it's the very next word that matters. So while it would be "l'ape" and "gli aerei", it would be "la mia ape" and "i miei aerei".

January 7, 2016

AlbertoBeber

le gatte

December 26, 2016

AnaLydiate

That's incorrect Raquel because gli is masculine plural and gatte is feminine plural. It should be le gatte.

April 27, 2019

E3ep0

It is a good question

April 14, 2016

HannesScho3

Yes

November 26, 2017

an114

could this not also be "i gatti" i thought that cat was gatto so why does it suddenly become feminine

February 24, 2014

Batomouch

il gatto = i gatti and la gatta = le gatte

June 9, 2014

AndersonMarian

Great explanation; simple and clear. Thank you!

January 26, 2015

Shar_Maine

Yes, male cats are gatti and female ones are gatte. I gatti and le gatte.

October 4, 2018

Lcroghan

why is it le? isnt that used for only le donne or something

August 24, 2013

Qathar

"Le" is feminine plural article, "la" is singular. The noun is feminine plural "gatte" (sing. gatta), so that's why.

January 4, 2014

Shar_Maine

Gatte is feminine plural, so le should be used.

October 2, 2018

landair

Is it just me or did that sound a lot like "legate"?

May 23, 2014

Batomouch

You are right! Normaly an Italian says "le gatttte" and here I listen "le gate or legate" To me, the person who speaks here is not Italian

June 9, 2014

jamesjwk

So I will sound like an awkward tourist when I talk to native Italians.

November 7, 2014

slimboyk

Depends where you are. Listen for a bit to the speakers, and adjust where needed. Biggest differences are from far north to the south, or sicily.

January 22, 2015

CH3-COOH

the fact is that in English they don't pronounce the double that they do write ( the ts of letter or later have almost the same length). In Italian they pronounce what they write (lieto/let-to, agio/ag-gio, pago/pag-gio, amare/am-maliare...)

November 29, 2015

Rae.F

In linguistics, holding a sound for extra time is called "gemination" (or in the case of stop consonants that can't actually be continued like that, "delayed release"). It's not actually being pronounced twice.

If anyone is interested, I can explain why Italian has geminate consonants. :)

November 30, 2015

dlung1

Thank you so much for your explanation. It is simple, clear, and quite understandable, even for a crazy mathematician like me. I have always thought that languages were fascinating, and I am learning a lot about my own language through the comments on duo lingo.

December 30, 2015

Rae.F

I have a degree in linguistics with a minor in math. And I completely agree about languages being fascinating. :)

December 30, 2015

dlung1

I would love to read your explanation. Italian will be my third latin language, but the first one to have gemination. And as another person already noted, in English we are taught that doubling consonants is only a spelling issue. (At least that is what I was taught as a child 5 years ago in California).

December 29, 2015

Rae.F

In Engish, writing double letters usually indicates a difference in the pronunciation of the previous vowel. Later vs latter. Biter vs bitter.

Syllables can have an onset, a nucleus, and/or a coda. For example, the syllable "can" has all three, the syllable "ma" has just an onset and a nucleus, and the syllable "if" has just a nucleus and a coda. Some syllables have consonant clusters, which give them extra weight: "its" for example has a nucleus and a complex coda. (As a side note, the nucleus does not have to be a vowel. It just has to be the sonorant peak of the syllable. But that's beyond the scope of this discussion.)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mora_(linguistics)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syllable
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonority_hierarchy

To see where Italian gemination comes from, we need to look at how Latin evolved into Italian. But since this is not a dissertation, we'll just look at one illustrative example.

The Latin word for "eight" is "octo". It's where we get our prefix from: octopus, octogon, etc. The Italian word for "eight" is "otto".

As Italian grew out of Latin, the phonotactics became such that certain consonant clusters stopped being clusters. When one sound changes to become like another sound, that's called assimilation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonotactics
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assimilation_(linguistics)

But the phonotactics wanted the syllables to keep the same moraic weight. And this is why we say that assimilation happened and not outright dropping. And that is the quick and simple explanation of gemination in Italian.

December 29, 2015

Dujmi5

Yes, it sounded legate to me also

October 27, 2015

CH3-COOH

"legate" in Italian means "tied": "My hands are tied" = ho le mani legate...

November 29, 2015

Rae.F

It's a cognate with "ligature".

November 30, 2015

CH3-COOH

yes, but "legato/a/i/e" is an adjective, "ligature" is a noun.

December 1, 2015

Rae.F

Cognate just means they have the same etymological origin and carry similar meanings. It doesn't matter if the parts of speech have diverged.

December 2, 2015

Nigar859324

Why I have to write in english "the felines" instead "the cat" in "le gatte"

July 1, 2017

riverdemon

that's because duolingo is just suggesting one of many possible answers. You got it wrong because "le gatte" means "the cats", not "the cat".

November 2, 2018

litrocas

so LE, is the article that defines gender. In this case fem,? thanks in advance

November 25, 2013

Qathar

"Le" is feminine plural article, "la" is singular. The noun is feminine plural "gatte" (sing. gatta), so that's why.

January 4, 2014

DianaPealo

I'd like to know if there's actually someone or something listening to my pronunciation and deciding if it is or isn't correct...

February 1, 2014

alexisbutti

I can tell you that the way Duolingo pronounces this is really really awkward for a native speaker.

March 8, 2014

jamesjwk

Oh no. My accent is being built exclusively from duolingo.

November 7, 2014

Rae.F

No, it's just a speech recognition program. You can turn off that option if it's too much of a bother. Just go into your account settings.

June 9, 2014

DianaPealo

Ok thanks

June 22, 2014

silkwarrior

In my recent experience, it MAY be on the android app, On the PC web version it is clearly not listening at all - I can spout any nonsense at it in any language and it congratulates me. I think the software must have been modelled on Berlusconi's mum.

June 26, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi silk, better the mother rather than her son

July 2, 2015

BobAckerman

(il) gatto is a mas. noun. it covers all male cats and all cats of unknown sex. (la) gatta is a feminization when you know the cat is female. le gatte is a feminization for a group of cats known to ALL be female. i gatti is for a group of cats of unknown sex or a group with a ANY male.

February 1, 2015

Jimrae1

How are you supposed to know they want female cats as the answer

July 3, 2016

Rae.F

You don't. Either you made a different error that got your answer flagged as wrong, like not having agreement with the article, or if this was multiple choice you failed to select all correct answers, which would be both i gatti and le gatte.

July 3, 2016

Erin83756

What is the difference between "le" and "i" ?

July 8, 2016

Rae.F
July 8, 2016

Martin808211

The app allowed me to say "The cats" but on the website I have to say "Felines"

Don't confuse your students.

February 25, 2017

Berto29441

Felines is a family of animals to whom the cat belongs (scientific name Felis catus), but also the lynx, for instance., is a "feline". So all the cats are felines, but not all felines are cats. The same happens with equines: horses, asses, zebras are equines, but not all equines are horses. And so on.

February 26, 2017

apjital

Thank you--I should have read the other comments before I started typing.

July 23, 2018

RickyGuna

so the gender here refers to the animal not the speaker, right? i mean if the speaker is men, he could say i gatti and le gatte both. right??

July 20, 2014

Rae.F

Nouns are always their own gender, regardless of anything else. It's the articles and other adjectives that describe it that must modify to agree.

La donna (feminine, singular) ha i gatti (masculine, plural).

Gli uomini (masculine, plural) hanno la gatta (feminine, singular).

July 20, 2014

RickyGuna

great, thanks

July 21, 2014

AlexDrinkH2O

The woman sounds like she's sayin "le gyatte."

January 10, 2015

ShavonnaH

Thank you!

March 13, 2015

jannet773140

Still in the process of understanding the differences of words used for man and woman

July 10, 2016

Rae.F

Don't think of it as man vs woman. The labels are "masculine" and "feminine". And 99.99% of the time, grammatical gender has absolutely nothing to do with biological sex. It's why linguists prefer to call them noun classes. Some languages have systems where the labels are not "masculine/feminine" at all.

Italian is fairly regular when it comes to how word forms reflect noun class. With very few exceptions, if a noun ends in:
-o then it's singular masculine
-i then it's plural masculine
-a then it's singular feminine
-e then it's plural feminine

The rules for what definite article to use are regular, although slightly complicated. This link should explain it: http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

July 10, 2016

Abzie_SDMN

This seriously confused me. I said 'the cats' and I was mistaken for 'the felines'?!

March 27, 2017

MichaelCoronite

Why is it correcting it to felines?

May 29, 2017

Rob241311

The answer just told me that Le Gatte is not 'the cats' that i gave, but is 'the felines'. Very weird.

June 3, 2017

Berto29441

It's NOT so. Please, read my reply above

June 4, 2017

Rae.F

They're not saying it should be "the felines". They're saying Duo glitched and incorrectly set the answer to "the felines".

June 4, 2017

Berto29441

Sorry! I misunderstood.

June 4, 2017

ClaudiaIsa668617

Don't understand howits the felines and not the cats.

July 1, 2017

HAHeba

Confused ... what is the meaning of le gatte? And the cat?!

July 30, 2017

Rae.F

il gatto = the cat (singular, masculine or unknown)
i gatti = the cats (plural, masculine, mixed, or unknown)
la gatta = the cat (singular, feminine)
le gatte = the cats (plural, feminine)

July 30, 2017

Shar_Maine

Il gatto-the cat, masculine singular/ unknown

I gatti-the cats, masculine plural

La gatta-the cat, feminine singular

Le gatte-the cats, feminine plural

August 1, 2017

droginator

Why on earth does this app use 'gatta' to teach people how to say 'cat'? This is technically correct, but it is quite uncommon to hear the feminine form of an animal pronounced unless it is naturally a feminine word, such as sheep (pecora)

August 5, 2017

JFK.co.uk

I'm sure it is spelt el gato with one t ?

August 5, 2017

Rae.F

el gato is Spanish. This is Italian. Here, it's il gatto.

August 5, 2017

Lisa332554

I wrote the correct answer. twice. It says incorrect

August 24, 2017

MiaRose_3

Some times it says cats and some times it say feline... in the same sentence but when i pull down to see the word it says cat... if someone could help me out with this that be great

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

gatto is "cat"
felino is "feline"

October 11, 2017

Berto29441

As I wrote months ago:"Felines is a family of animals to whom the cat belongs (scientific name Felis catus), but also the lynx, for instance., is a "feline". So all the cats are felines, but not all felines are cats. The same happens with equines (equus in Latin means "horse"): horses, asses, zebras are equines, but not all equines are horses. And so on.

October 12, 2017

Toppolino66

I translated le gatte with the cat and it didn't accept this translation. Why?

October 25, 2017

Berto29441

Because cat is singular gatte is plural. Cat is either gatto and gatta, but not gatti or gatte...

October 25, 2017

kOuds1

Why does the program first say "cat" or "cats" when using the word and then switch to "feline"? Does it mean both cat and feline? Or...?

December 27, 2017

Berto29441

Why don't you read the comments already done?

December 27, 2017

VALP09

"Le gatte" Is kind of like "gatto" in spanish

March 8, 2018

Rae.F

Italian and Spanish are related to each other, so no surprise there.

In Italian, the singular masculine is "il gatto", plural masculine is "i gatti", singular feminine "la gatta" and plural feminine "le gatte".

In Spanish, it's just "el gato" and "los gatos".

March 8, 2018

Berto29441

Gatto and gato come both from Latin "cattus", and they are only masculine. Latin had also the feminine "catta", the Italian gatta. Spanish has lost the difference between the genders.

March 8, 2018

Robbadob

I find it funny that the Latin for cat is cattus.

February 26, 2019

Berto29441

Yes, but also feles/felis. And there is nothing "funny"

February 26, 2019

Bella445656

Why was this the first question for me its like you didnt even teach it to ke how was i supposed to it was "the cats"

March 31, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

whan is le gatte used as opposed to i gatti

April 19, 2018

Rae.F

il gatto = the (male) cat
la gatta = the (female) cat
i gatti = the (male/mixed/unknown) cats
le gatte = the (female) cats

April 19, 2018

Matt537283

Does this apply to all animals?

May 5, 2019

Rae.F

I'm guessing that you're asking about grammatical gender? "This" is pretty vague.

Only common farm animals and pets get individual masculine-feminine distinction. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the species, regardless of the biological sex of the individual.

May 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.