"Escribe tu nombre."

Translation:Write your name.

5 years ago

29 Comments


ajnsit

Why is "You write your name" not correct?

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because this is an imperative sentence. "You write your name" = "Tú escribes tu nombre" or "Usted escribe su nombre".

5 years ago

bpaquette

What is the indication that it's imperative?

5 years ago

jonbriden

That's a good question. "Escribe" is the imperative form of "escribir", but it is also the Usted/El/Ella form.

You can rule out Usted as an option, because you don't use Usted and Tu forms in the same sentence, so "You write your name" is not a valid translation.

However "He/she writes your name" are valid translations (but I don't know whether DuoLingo recognises them).

5 years ago

BraddBurningham

Yep. "He writes your name" works.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Now they accept it/he/she writes. Why can they not use the nice ¡ ! around commands?

3 years ago

elysdir

Duolingo gives "Write your name" as another valid translation. Is that accurate?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yes, "Escribe" is the imperative form for "tu".

5 years ago

zenzic

I thought imperative was "escriba".

5 years ago

droma

"escriba" is the formal imperative and "escribe" is the informal impreative

5 years ago

zenzic

Thank you. I didn't realize there was an informal imperative.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"For most verbs (regular and irregular) the affirmative form of the familiar tú command is the same as the él form of the present tense. Familiar command endings are: -a for -ar berbs; -e for -er and -ir verbs." Por ejemplo ¡Saca una foto del museo¡ ¡Lee el libro de español! ¡Pide una CocaCola par mí también!

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

Anyone else mess up and put write your number?

3 years ago

LizzieBoth
LizzieBoth

For some reason I also confuse the two, or used to at first. But if you look at the two pairs (nombre/name and numero/number), it's clear that numero can mean only one thing.

3 years ago

HennessyKing

Yup

2 years ago

MercilessM

I actually wrote my name lol

2 years ago

HennessyKing

Yea

2 years ago

Erin_Emily_
Erin_Emily_

I wrote -apple bloom- but put me wrong. I do not understand, he says "write your name"... u.u

3 years ago

DeutschJeff

Duolingo needs to create a lesson that addresses the informal imperative commands before adding them into lessons so that people are less likely to get it wrong and not understand why because it has not been taught.

3 years ago

Tnmcleod

wouldn't this be"escribas tu nombre" ?

4 years ago

fireman_biff

It's "escribe" because it's imperative. http://www.lingolex.com/swom/wom-imperative.htm

4 years ago

inckwise

This link is helpful but this seems so complicated! So an imperative means a command? And you don't use the "normal" verb rules? I, too, would have used "escribas" but what I get from this is that in a command you use the he/she form when you are saying a command to someone?

3 years ago

fireman_biff

Yes, imperatives are commands. And yes, Spanish conjugation is definitely more complicated than English, but at the same time English conjugation is a lot more complicated than we realize because it comes naturally to us now.

Think of all of these: write your name; you write your name; you wrote your name; you would have written your name; you had written your name; you will have written your name; etc. We use the verb a little differently in each of these cases, and so does Spanish: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

Like you, I also tend to think of the second person singular imperative being the same as the third person singular present indicative (present indicative is the "normal" conjugation we learn first in Spanish), but that's not always the case since some verbs are irregular. For example "you say your name" is "dices tu nombre", but "say your name" is "di tu nombre". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/irregtucomm.htm

To complicate all of this further is the fact that negative commands are also different, though spanishdict doesn't seem to list them in conjugations for some reason. For example "don't say your name" would not be "no di tu nombre", but rather "no digas tu nombre". http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/negative_commands.htm

3 years ago

inckwise

Thank you! This really helps!!!

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

The reason for not list "no digas tu nombre" as imperative is that it is a form of subjunctive, used as a command.

3 years ago

trunketti

I too was thinking the same.

4 years ago

M.-J.

The problem is that the imperative forms were not given in the explanation area.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Interesting to be going into imperatives this early - not that I am complaining... I like the subtle new things

2 years ago

Miguel_Cerdo21

I put a letter at the end by mistake so frusterating

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.