1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. Why do you have to add 'se' i…

havenavenii

Why do you have to add 'se' in 'se promener'?

Help please, I don't understand what 'se' means and why you have to put it before promener

February 14, 2018

5 Comments


gatiquo

It is a reflexive verb.


alfredo_555

"se" is a reflexive pronoun, like in English "herself." It is used with reflexive verbs (actions that are done to yourself). https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/reflexive-verbs/


TommyTrude1

''se'' is put in front of some verbs to explain your are doing it to yourself.

in french, the verb for "to walk" is "marcher", but then "taking a walk" is "se promener"

so

"Je promène mon chien" is " I walk my dog" "Je me promène" is litterally "I walk myself"

"Il lave sa voiture" is "he washes his car" "Il se lave" is "He washes himself"


aman.s

And can you say "se marcher" or is that incorrect?


TommyTrude1

that's wrong; you'll either say "prendre une marche" which litterally means "taking a walk" or use the verb "se promener". they have the same meaning but I don't know if Duolingo would accept both

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.