"În acest moment, copilul vostru este pe masa de operație."

Translation:At this moment, your child is on the operating table.

February 14, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nfmonteiro

Not only that but at the moment sounds much more natural than at this moment.


iiai

at the moment can be translated in Romanian pentru moment, with the meaning of a temporary short state that will be soon changed.

The meaning is slightly different in at this moment, translated în acest moment because this expression says nothing about a previsible change.


nfmonteiro

I 'd have to disagree, pentru moment would, in my opinion, be much more adequately translated as either one of for the time being, for now or for the moment.

în acest moment, can be translated to English in a number of ways, depending on the context: at the moment, right now, at this point or even at this moment are all valid. However, at the moment is far and away the most common.

If you were to say something in the vein of We are not, at this moment, prepared to discuss matters further, at this moment would be a more than acceptable translation of în acest moment. However, to describe someone who is currently undergoing surgery, I'd be much more inclined to translate în acest moment as at the moment.


iiai

You convinced me, but in order for your proposals to reach the right place (a contributor of Romanian<->English course), you must report them using the Report button associated with the sentence. I know it takes a long time, but it's worth (here's a lot of bugs already fixed).


CosminIlie15

at the moment ,in romanian,is not translated as "pentru moment"


FlorinGh.

The Romanian tree needs to be reviewed by an English speaker. Some of the sentences can be translated better by my 2 years old child. :(


[deactivated user]

    Day 10 1/2 of getting correct answers wrong


iiai

    LuisMatias54579, users can't see what you answered. You can Report with "My answer should be accepted", and a contributor will add it, if it is a correct one. If you want to discuss with us about your answer, better include it in your post.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.