"Ils jouent ensemble partout en Europe."

Translation:They play together everywhere in Europe.

3/20/2013, 7:04:11 AM

13 Comments


blindkiwi

I get denied "They play together all through europe" ? all through, through out, all over, everywhere are ALL valid translations for partout!

3/20/2013, 7:04:11 AM

ag3n7_z3r0

Note: throughout is one word, but the rest should be fine.

7/2/2014, 11:59:00 PM

matthewmsteele

I said "all around Europe" and was marked wrong... because I would say this in English if I were traveling, am I technically incorrect?

11/13/2013, 5:30:27 AM

MrHazard

Duolingo probably should allow that, although I think "(tout) autour" might be more precise for your English phrase.

Here's a link to a translation of Louis Attaque's "Du Monde Tout Autour" ("People All Around"): http://lyricstranslate.com/en/du-monde-tout-autour-people-all-around.html

A fun way to get the phrase in your head!

10/14/2014, 1:47:57 AM

puppy7989

Is the liaison correct after partout ? Doesn't sound right. I know it is a consonant followed by a vowel but still sounds odd to me. Maybe the word is uncommon so I haven't heard it much. Anyone know for sure?

4/3/2014, 11:21:00 PM

Konrad-Michal

I have the same question!

8/21/2014, 7:53:30 AM

SuzanneNussbaum

I was surprised (a bit) not to have "They perform together" accepted; thinking of a musical or dance ensemble... (I do recognize that "play" is the literal translation of "jouer," though.)

7/3/2014, 8:49:35 PM

olegnash

Did anyone try to write "They play together across Europe"? Did Duolingo accept it?

7/28/2014, 9:32:54 AM

OrchidBlack

I wasn't brave enough to try it, not wanting to lose a heart, but could you not say throughout Europe, or is that another word entirely?

8/10/2014, 4:50:14 AM

puppy7989

Reverso says throughout can be partout, but the sentences examples are for when it means everywhere. Like there is carpet throughout the house.

It gives throughout in the sense of throughout a country as dans tout(e) le/la

So Ils jouent ensemble dans toute l'Europe - Europe is feminine as you prob know :)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/throughout

8/10/2014, 6:34:21 AM

OrchidBlack

Merci beaucoup!

8/12/2014, 6:23:23 PM

Geimle

Listening without thinking of the meaning, I wrote "Il joue ensemble partout en Europe." And it was accepted, but it doesn't seem to me that it should have been. But is there a sense in which the singular actually work here--"il" perhaps referring to a team?

1/4/2019, 2:08:23 PM

vancoko

All over in Europe marked wrong.

3/10/2019, 10:28:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.