"Kateřina tak mluví."

Translation:Kateřina talks like that.

February 14, 2018

11 Comments


Kishik1

Wouldn't "Kateřina says so" be good?

February 14, 2018

VladaFu

No it wouldn't. This has a very different meaning in comparison to "Kateřina says so". In Czech it would be "Kateřina" to říká".

Basically "Kateřina says so" is about the particular content, but "Kateřina talks like that." is about the way of speaking (or about more general content than the former).

February 14, 2018

ion1122

You could say "K speaks so" or "K talks so", but not -- as VladimirFu explains -- "K says so".

March 18, 2018

bobtheslut

An accurate translation would be "Kateřina speaks so," where 'so' in its adverb form is intended to mean "thus" or "like that".

February 12, 2019

VladaFu

Added, see also ion above.

February 12, 2019

Taigaer

Why is "Katerina is speaking that way" not accepted?

March 23, 2018

ion1122

The DL authors probably have not got around to programming it. Report it.

March 24, 2018

VladaFu

I am not sure about the continuous tense. To me the sentence is about the regular way of speaking.

March 24, 2018

BrianG1941

Why cannot like that be translated as takova

November 30, 2018

VladaFu

We need an adverb here, not an adjective.

November 30, 2018

BrianG1941

Got it, sorry to waste your time. I should have worked that out. Once again thank you for your quick and effective response.

November 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.