1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想吃什么蛋糕?"

"你想吃什么蛋糕?"

Translation:What cake would you like to eat?

February 14, 2018

7 Comments


Nick133353

"What kind of cake" would be better than "what cake." In the latter sense in referring to a choice among many available cakes 哪个 would be better


liIDqa

In English we do not need to specify "to eat" unlike in Mandarin. The English should be correct without having to add "to eat"


DominicSal294966

Does this sentence mean "which cake" or "what kind of cake"?


Taylor81531

"what kind of cake do you want" should be right. god


ngochung72

"What cake do you like to eat". Would be accept.


BobBowles1

想 expresses desire, so it's about wanting to eat, not liking.


Celticfiddleguy

"Would you like..." means wanting/ desiring = 想 " - not the same as liking.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.