"The bar is full."

Translation:Die Bar ist voll.

March 20, 2013

11 Comments


Musetta

In all the books I've read (in German) they don't use the word "Bar", they used the word "Kneipe". Hence, a question to the German native speakers, do you really use the word "Bar" in German?

March 20, 2013

Germandy

They are both common. I think I personally use "Bar" for more modern or fancier places, and "Kneipe" for a smaller, more down-to-earth place. At the one I'd order a cocktail, at the other I'd have a good beer. But that's very subjective.

March 20, 2013

tholenst2

Both words are used commonly. A "Kneipe" is closer to a restaurant, a "Bar" is more similar to a night club.

March 20, 2013

Germandy

That's a good observation, I agree!

March 20, 2013

Musetta

Thanks guys! that was helpful :)

March 20, 2013

rinndy

So, would a Kneipe be more like what we call a "Bar and Grill" in the U.S.? Not a restaurant with a bar area, but a bar with a small menu.

August 18, 2013

e-nawar

Can't "satt" replace "voll" in this sentence?

September 17, 2013

jcfitzner

Satt means full in the sense of satisfied or satiated. Full of food

December 15, 2014

FickenderHund

I used völlig and got marked wrong. Can someone tell me why and the context in which völlig is correctly used?

September 14, 2014

jcfitzner

Völlig means completely or totally. It does not mean full.

December 15, 2014

FickenderHund

Thanks for that. If völlig means completely or totally, could you clarify the difference between völlig, komplett, total, and ganz in their usage as adverbs? Thanks :)

December 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.