Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ya lo has conocido a él?"

Translation:Have you met him already?

5 years ago

95 Comments


mszs
mszs

'Have you known him already?' How about that one...?

5 years ago

chadrichards12

The grammar is alright, but it sounds weird for native speakers of English. I wrote : "you have already known him" and was marked wrong too.

4 years ago

willnkeks

"you have already known him" with the right intonation may be asked as a question but it definitely reads more like a statement. I assume that's why it's marked as wrong, DL asked a question. Maybe it's grammatically incorrect for writing questions but used verbally or in collateral language?

4 years ago

PaulZurin

have you already known him was also marked wrong

3 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

I was wondering the same thing, but in what context could that be used?

5 years ago

willnkeks

I would have interpreted it as "have you already known him at the time I introduced you to him" or "have you already known him back then when you did ..."

4 years ago

PanchoCocinero

That would have to be "had " not "have."

3 years ago

Juanet7

It would be more normal to say," did you know him at the time "

9 months ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

In some interrogation the FBI agent asks the terrorist about some other terrorist: "Have you known him already?

4 years ago

bal7774

Where is the "you"?

4 years ago

Mazingpan

has = have you or you have... haber!!

4 years ago

StepheKamykowski

In American English this would colloquially mean you have had sex with whomever you are speaking about.

2 months ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

This wouldn't be used in English, it doesn't make any sense :)

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

Perhaps in the biblical sense? :-)

4 years ago

cghoyt

I disagree. It might not be the most common way to say it, but I've definitely used it myself and have heard it used.

4 years ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

Its goofy though.

Have you (in the past) known him (for an extended period of time) already (...prior to now)?

The time line and durations of the things going on in that sentence is crazy.

4 years ago

LaBiciEsMia
LaBiciEsMia

"Have you already met him?" not accepted. Reported 25 June 2018.

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

7 July 2018 "Have you already met him?" still not accepted. Reported. Should be accepted.

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

09-July, still not accepted, reported.

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

29 August 2018 - Hi Moley0603,

You suggested “have you already met him” as a translation for “¿Ya lo has conocido a él?” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo
3 weeks ago

anomalousjack

Got this email today from DL (30Aug2018)

You suggested “have you already met him” as a translation for “¿Ya lo has conocido a él?” We now accept this translation.

3 weeks ago

upfielder
upfielder

Do you already know him? - should this be correct?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Close, but the tense is wrong since this is a Present Perfect exercise. The meaning here is "do you know him already?", but the question is "have you met before?".

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola upfielder: No, this sentence is in the Present Perfect tense "have known" or "have met". Your suggestion "Do you already know him" is Present tense: ¿Ya lo conoces?

4 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

"Ya lo conozes a El?" sounds like that to me, because of the present tense

5 years ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

Why both "lo" and "a él" in this sentence? I thought that you could only do this with indirect pronouns.

5 years ago

Leko12345

moreover, i was under the impression that "lo" cannot be used for people, but "le"?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

lo is used for direct objects and can be translated as him/it.
le is used for indirect objects and can be translated as to him/to her/to it.

4 years ago

Pan_Ke

in this sense, it should be "le", right? since it refer to "a él"

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Remember, direct objects answer the question who? or what? is receiving the action.
Have you met him?, Ask yourself the question, Who? has been met? the answer is him, so him is your direct object. Further confusing things, the a in this sentence is not a translation of to, but a personal a. A personal a is used when your direct object is a person or (sometimes) an animal.

For reference, an indirect object answers the question to whom?. In the above sentence asking, to whom? doesn't yield any results, so we know we don't have an indirect object.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It need to be pointed out that the "a el" is unnecessary here, but acts only as a clarifier--and, according to native speaker, Mavry, it sounds unnatural.

2 years ago

Pan_Ke

Ah..Thank you!! I thought "a el" is in the structure of "to whom". Now I understand.

4 years ago

Rickydito

ralvarez4: In many years of Spanish study, I always thought so, too, but Duolingo insists on the redundant direct object pronoun.

5 years ago

Kirsten637255

You don't have to include the "a él," but you may want to in order to provide clarification because "lo" can be: him/you/it.

8 months ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I have seen the direct object being used in this way in books too, like "me las dio las flores". I think that it might be to put emphasis on what the direct object is.. it would sound weird if you tried to do this in English though!

4 years ago

tylerthehun

'Have you met him yet?' has a different meaning than '...already?'

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The words do, but they're both acceptable translations here and the two sentences carry almost identical sentiment in English.

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

They're quite different in British English actually. Using "yet" implies that if you haven't already met, you should be introduced. Using "already" is simply asking if you have met in the past.

4 years ago

dbb10

I think the same is implied in American English. It's a subtle nuance though.

4 years ago

montee2015

What is wrong with "Have you already met him?"

3 months ago

mpt5072
mpt5072

Could you just say Ya has conocido a el?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You can, but it moves the emphasis of the sentence off of 'him' which is duplicated in the example for stress.

5 years ago

linburnlane

My understanding was that leaving off the Direct Object pronoun (in this case, LO) is not an option - it has to be there - however the "a el" could be dropped as it is just a clarifier. Can someone confirm this?

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Excellent question, because this is where the grammatical rule does not align with usage.

The redundant direct object pronoun is not optional when the referent noun preceeds the verb:

  • ¿(A él) ya lo has conocido?

It is grammatically optional when the referent follows the verb:

so both

  • ¿Ya lo has conocido?

and

  • ¿Ya has conocido a él?

are grammatically correct. However, if you try the second version (dropping the pronoun) in conversation with an hispanohablante they will usually correct you because "it sounds wrong". I know this because my wife HATES it when I do this, (so I do it whenever I can). Apparently this usage varies from dialect to dialect, but I haven't encountered one yet that does not use the pronoun as much as possible.

2 years ago

linburnlane

Thanks :) I'm just reaching the stage where I'm automatically inserting pronouns just because it "sounds right". Was talking to a Chilean the other day who said my Spanish bordered between overly formal and pidgin but she understood me. Mission accomplished!

2 years ago

lofacki

What makes this uncommon? Is it specific to conocer? For instance, is it weird to say "ya has comido la manzana" as opposed to "ya la has comido la manzana"?

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is a matter of situational usage, but applies with any verb.

To put this in the frame of English to give an example:

  • "You have already eaten the apple" - Direct object
  • "You have already eaten it" - Direct object pronoun
  • "You have already eaten it, the apple" - Redundant direct object pronoun

In both English and Spanish the redundant direct object pronoun is very rare in writing or formal speech and in those contexts it usually acts as an emphasis upon the direct object ("...the APPLE"). Where the languages differ is that many Spanish speakers regularly use a redundant direct object pronoun in conversation. The usage, I feel, is more habitual than anything else, as in they are so used to inserting a pronoun to signify a direct object that one is thrown in even when the direct object is specified.

But that is common only in casual conversation. So when speaking with a friend one would say ya la has comido la manzana but would write to that same friend ya has comido la manzana. Also, this is not true of all Spanish speakers.

2 years ago

linburnlane

I'm pretty sure when you are specifying the noun (the apple, or Juan, or tu madre) as opposed to something indirect (it, him, or her), you don't use the pronoun. So, in your example, "ya has comido la manzana" would be correct.

2 years ago

jefffaust

I would like you know this as well.

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

"You have already known him?" was marked wrong. Annoying, since it's technically correct too. :p

4 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I've been reading this thread for a while. We need to remember that sometimes you can't translate between languages literally. This sentence as it stands cannot be translsted in any other way than "Have you already met him?" None of the other options I've read in this thread are correct, sorry!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razon, Jennifer.

2 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

Don't apologize for helping! Most people just want to know so we can learn from our mistakes.

Based on what you wrote, Duo's translation "You already know him?" would not be a good translation, right? I know it doesn't show that translation here, but it was one that was offered as a correct answer when I had this item.

4 years ago

nwhiker

Duo said it should be, "Have you already met him", not "...already known him." I dont get why i was wrong.

4 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I put the same and was marked wrong, but do not understand why. Conocer means to know ... Can anyone enlighten me?

2 years ago

linburnlane

I notice that this question keeps popping up in this thread. Conocer means "to know" and "to meet" however if you've used "to know", it's probably the grammatical structure that Duo is marking as wrong.

Technically, "Have you already known him" is correct, however it's not something that a native English speaker would naturally say; nor does it sound right. "Did you already know him" would be a better way to say it, however, as this exercise is Present Perfect, the better sounding translation of "conocer" would be "have met".

This link explains it well: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/64210/difference-between-already-know-and-have-already-known .

Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

ok thanks a lot, yes it helped! I am not English native. The funny thing is, that the same Spanish sentence thus will be understood completely different by a German or an English speaking person. "ich habe ihn noch nicht gekannt" is totally ok in German. So now it would be very interesting, what a Spanisch person actually means with "¿Ya lo has conocido a él?" - something with "to know" or "to meet" ... Maybe there will be an answer to this too?

2 years ago

linburnlane

Can the Ya go anywhere else besides the start of the sentence?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It can, but it would almost certainly take on a different meaning indicating that "you should have already...".

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/ya.htm

2 years ago

linburnlane

Wow! That's a lot of ways to use "ya"! Ya entiendo, gracias :)

2 years ago

William556185

"Have got already met him" was marked wrong?? I would not normally place "already" at the end of the sentence myself

1 year ago

2MeijS

I think a more realistic English translation would be for a Present Perfect exercise : Have you already met him?

1 year ago

sashaalanis

"you have already known him?" I think this makes sense.....................................................ald;fks

4 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

Duo offers "You already know him?" as a correct answer, but rejected "Did you already know him?" Anyone know why?

4 years ago

Mazingpan

Did you already know him?! ahhhh porque

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

For her, would it be "¿Ya la has conocido a ella?" ?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Correcto

2 years ago

ReneeJ.Levy

. My verb book translates "conocer" as to know, or to be acquainted with; "encontrar" is translated as to meet, to encounter, or to find. Known should not have been marked wrong, and it is not incorrect grammar.

3 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I am also wondering ....

2 years ago

oldschool.flora

So, I don't understand either why is Have you known him already? wrong. Is it just a thing what a native speaker would never say?

3 years ago

Annamorris75

Why must we use "lo" and "a el"?

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Do you have already known him?

Why is bad?

You have already known him? ..... Is it fine.

2 years ago

AshleyPete8

Just marking this for future reference! Im very confused about direct object pronouns

1 year ago

Bamdorf

I used introduced instead of known and it was marked wrong.

9 months ago

userdoba

What is wrong with "Have you already met him?"

3 months ago

DennisKayK

I agree

2 months ago

rembob

"Have you already met him". This should be accepted!

3 months ago

DennisKayK

I agree.

2 months ago

realitant
realitant

Have you already met him not accepted june 2018

3 months ago

elDanno

"Have you met him already?" is correct and they marked me wrong for "Have you already met him?" I give up.

3 months ago

jpk0721

Rejects "Have you already met him?" ? That's a proper sentence with an identical meaning - am I wrong? Reported.

3 months ago

JanSkjold

Have you already met him? - Must be equally as correct as the given translation

3 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'Have you already met him' should also be accepted.

2 months ago

Greg324715

Why isn't Have you already met him correct

2 months ago

jpk0721

It is. We're trying to get Duo to fix.

2 months ago

bamburm

The position of the word "ALREADY" in this sentence is irrelevant. It can go either after "you" or after "him". Either is correct in idiomatic English.

2 months ago

phelicks

have you already met him - much more natural

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Have you already met him?" should be accepted. Reported July 2018.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"have you already met him" must be accepted for crying out loud. REPORTED.

1 month ago

Chris259822

So, Have you met him already is correct, but Have you already met him is wrong. Oh, please, give me a break.

1 month ago

Carol870492

Marked wrong because of where I put "already". Have you already met him?

1 month ago

junolynn

"Have you already known him?" ''''''' POR QUE NO?

4 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I am also wondering ....

2 years ago

nwhiker

I wrote "Have you already known him?" and was marked wrong. Why?

4 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I am also wondering ....

2 years ago