"I did not drink wine."

Translation:Ich trank keinen Wein.

2/14/2018, 12:34:22 PM

3 Comments


jk987321

Why is it not "Ich trank nicht Wein"?

2/14/2018, 12:34:22 PM

Max.Em

In theory maybe yes, but in pratice you negate the object if you have one. Ich trank nicht. Ich trank keinen Wein. Nicht+object is very rare, I just know it from idiomatic expressions like "Das ist nicht Fisch und nicht Fleisch".

2/14/2018, 3:49:03 PM

bacam1lgr4u

You can think of "I ate no fish". :)

2/21/2018, 3:10:26 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.