1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My children are sleeping."

"My children are sleeping."

Translation:Meine Kinder schlafen.

February 14, 2018

8 Comments


sonofeast11

Why Meine not Mein? Because it is plural and so takes die instead of das?


DrewChapma9

Why not Meine Kinder sind schlafen?

Thanks.


Sarah851648

You're trying to translate the present continuous form, but there is no such thing in German. "Meine Kinder schlafen" is the translation for "My children sleep" as well as for "My children are sleeping".


Gloria557131

Mein vs Meine How do you now when to put de -e at the eind of a possessive pronouns?


EG.42

The -e at the end is used when the word that follows is either feminine or plural (would use die). In this case, it is plural (multiple kids) so it would be die Kinder, and therefore gets the -e at the end of mein, becoming meine Kinder


werner774223

Why schlafen and not schläft when do you use schläft


choracavaco

"Kinder" is plural, 'children', the verb must be also plural, "schlafen". You would use "schläft" with the singular 'child' = "Kind": "Mein Kind schläft".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.