"He would be using something else."

Translation:On używałby czegoś innego.

February 14, 2018

7 Comments


MajikRuth

Why is "on używałby coś innego" not right?

February 14, 2018

Jellei

Because "używać" takes Genitive, and "coś" is Accusative (or Nominative).

February 15, 2018

DaithMac

Ah! When I see 'potzebować' I've been trying to think of it as an older form in English to have need of which helps to remember it takes a genitive. The same would work with 'używać' to make use of. I'll have to keep an eye out for this.

August 30, 2018

Jellei

Probably just a typo, but: potrzebować :)

Yes, such a way of thinking about them seems helpful.

September 2, 2018

PolvandenBleek

On by używał czegoś innego?

I'm really still having quite a hard time with this 'by'-stuff. I think I understand the basics but sometimes it's different all of a sudden.

February 4, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Maybe this preface to the SGJP dictionary would be somewhat helpful , see § "6.4.2. Tryb warunkowy", page #93 (printed page no. 100)

And, of course, the dictionary itself: http://sgjp.pl/

February 4, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Thanks. I’ll read this but not now

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.