"Tady vidíte příjezdy a odjezdy vlaků."

Translation:Here you can see the arrivals and departures of trains.

2/14/2018, 5:34:29 PM

6 Comments


2FH3n0AZ

This would not be the normal order in English. It would be more correct to say “ you can see the train arrivals and departures HERE”

2/14/2018, 5:34:30 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Do you have any reference for your claim. It seems to be normal https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=Here%20you%20can%20see

2/14/2018, 8:05:59 PM

Lyn581999

As a native English (American) speaker, the sentence "You can see the train arrivals and departures here" is correct and sounds more organic and ordinary. The sentence "Here you can see the arrivals and departures of the trains" is actually what I put for my translation, but I tend to be more formal and literary in my speech. The second sentence actually sounds to me more like British English than American, but both make perfect sense and are grammatically correct. I think most Americans would just say something like, "Here are the train arrivals and departures."

3/11/2018, 4:40:10 PM

2FH3n0AZ

I found it to be a rather foreign turn of phrase, and was at a loss to understand why my submitted translation was deemed incorrect. I have no reference for my claim , but English is my mother tongue.

2/14/2018, 8:29:50 PM

CathyBowde1

I found it a bit unnatural too, I think I'd be more likely to say 'Here (or from here) you can see the trains arriving and leaving'.

7/4/2018, 8:29:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I believe these the primary meaning of the sentence is a board with the times and platforms of the departures and arrivals.

The meaning you point to is possible as well. But somewhat unlikely.

7/4/2018, 9:21:19 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.