"Ein Junge isst einen Apfel."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

3/20/2013, 8:37:40 AM

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gummyphill

I don't get how 'an apple' is 'Ein Apfel' on its own, but 'einen Apfel', when used at the end of a sentence.

6/17/2013, 12:30:11 PM

TCBarnard

It's because "Ein" is used when Apfel is the subject of the sentence (Nominative case) and "Einen" is used when it is the object of the sentence (Accusative case). German is just confusing like that. :) Hope that helps!

6/20/2013, 9:34:24 PM

Boseous

To expand on this: Apfel is a masculine noun (Der Apfel). Der is a definite article. For masculine nouns in the nominative case, or as the "subjects" of a sentence, the indefinite article "ein" is used. When a masculine noun becomes the direct object of the sentence, it goes into the accusative case, and the indefinite article changes from "ein" to "einen".

10/30/2015, 12:58:10 AM

SandiLee2n3

It depends on its use in the sentence. The "ein" has the "en" ending bc it's the direct object, so accusative case. In that position, it would be den Apfel instead of der, so it would be den Apfel (for "an" Apple).

11/28/2014, 3:57:36 AM

kboquilon

why einen? isn't it ein?

11/7/2013, 2:26:47 PM

Nhuduong

I do not understand why " A boy is eating an apple" was not correct as Einen is an/a.

6/25/2014, 5:41:00 AM

KasandraVa4

Im wondering the same thing

2/19/2016, 2:27:06 AM

Longarmx

This is a correct answer (and is actually the suggested translation). Make sure to double check your answer for mistakes, and report it if it is not accepted.

2/19/2016, 10:45:03 PM

ReddySrikar

is"Ein Apfel ist gut"-correct?? Nominative case.

9/7/2013, 6:20:45 PM

Duolingonist

Yes, it means: An apple is good. But you can say too: Der Apfel ist gut!

9/10/2013, 2:28:03 PM

Gavin55

Why is it all of a sudden "one boy" and not "the boy"?

6/6/2014, 8:53:42 PM

tyv1219

Bc "the boy" in german would be "der junge". "Ein" means a/an or one.

9/9/2014, 6:42:56 PM

Justinflint67

How do you know the difference between A or One? Its very awkward to say one boy eats an apple, as that is not something anyone would actually say.

7/1/2014, 2:19:54 AM

Jacuzinha

there is no difference between one and a in german, in spoken language you would probably do that with inflection.

9/7/2014, 1:02:19 AM

rohankalra

How would you say a boy is eating the apple?

7/16/2013, 8:08:27 PM

AgenTsi

"A boy is eating the apple" is "Ein Junge isst den Apfel."

7/27/2013, 4:42:43 AM

LenaMomcilovic

Why is einen Apfel? Isn't it ein Apfel? Can anyone help me please!? Thanks.

2/14/2014, 5:19:39 PM

alex-almeida

There is a good explanation when you click upon the 'einen' link

2/26/2014, 4:18:07 AM

ChrisMurch

I put "the boy eats an apple" but it said i got it wrong and that the answer was "one boy eats an apple". Shouldn't both answers be correct?

6/2/2014, 4:14:46 PM

timothy.fr

The would be 'der' ein is a or one

10/21/2014, 2:59:19 AM

SempFidelis

Okay someone please explain to me why it is one boy not a boy. I really just do not understand

10/31/2015, 9:56:53 PM

Longarmx

It can be either "one boy" or "a boy"

2/15/2016, 8:31:47 PM

paul080991

Why is it not "Ein Junge ist isst einen apfel"??

11/18/2015, 9:44:01 AM

Longarmx

Verbs in German can be either progressive or simple. So, "Ein Junge isst einen Apfel." can mean either "A boy eats an apple." or "A boy is eating an apple."

2/15/2016, 8:29:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.