"We can see many stars here in the evenings."

Translation:我们晚上在这儿可以看见很多星星。

February 14, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stefan919627

Does it matter wether 可以 stands before or after time and place? In this sentence Duolingo didn't accept it if I put time and place after 可以, in some other sentences putting time or place before gets marked wrong.


Cinnamon5230

可以 and 在这儿 can be swapped. Report it.


KyleDelane6

But that's just the place. Can 可以 be put before the time as well?


RobinThor

Is 见 also okay for "see"?


Meebas

Why 可以 instead of 能 ?


Luc437159

能 i think conveys more the sense of a possibility, more like "it is permitted", as opposed to 可以 which means more like "may"


Wallo63

Can 这里 be used in place of 这儿?


richard711603

Yes, they have the same meaning


SirFaraday42

is 晚上这里我们可以看很多星星 acceptable?


Eric550936

As far as a very strict grammatical structure goes, it would be technically incorrect to put 可以 before 这儿, though it can be done to change emphasis


thinh948639

晚上在这儿我们可以看见很多请晴 ok


SpongeNotSnake

I don't see what's wrong with: wo men wan shang ke yi zai zhe er kan jian hen duo xing xing. :/


SpongeNotSnake

*ke yi before wan shang


Y.R.H.

it does sound a little weird to but the 可以 in front of the 这儿 to be honest. What you can do (but incorrectly gets flagged as wrong) is to put the 这儿 in front (although I would prefer it to be 这里).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.