"Jak dlouho vystupoval z tramvaje?"

Translation:How long was he getting off that streetcar?

2/14/2018, 7:40:42 PM

4 Comments


pacgiu

Vystupoval is suggested as "performed" that may be a bit confusing. Also, I am not sure about the meaning of this sentence. Thanks for the usual support! :)

2/14/2018, 7:40:42 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The sentence is somewhat uncommon. The meaning is "How long did it take him to get out of the streetcar.". Vystupovat is imperfective, so you can ask how long did the action take. A similar perfective verb is vystoupit.

2/14/2018, 8:03:14 PM

Cenicera

"How long was he getting off of that tram" is pretty idiomatic as a native American English speaker, but it wasn't accepted.

2/6/2019, 7:34:02 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

The Usage rate for "off of" is quite low.

2/7/2019, 11:19:40 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.