1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui si ferisce con un coltel…

"Lui si ferisce con un coltello."

Translation:He hurts himself with a knife.

March 20, 2013

60 Comments


thenino85

Yeah, this lesson got really dark really fast....


Master_Katarn

This lesson has been connected... tied to the darkness.... Soon to be completely eclipsed...


Travydoodles

This is a very underappreciated comment.


BritalianoChi

Hey hey, kitchen accidents happen, thank you. Where are your minds going?


mangoHero1

Not the kitchen..ahaha


CatherineK153278

He hurts himself implies that it was deliberate rather than accidentally as it has happened more than once.


LifyaKH

Not necessarily more than once. It could, like you say, be a sentence expressing a habit, or it could be a recounting of a story: the police checking the facts "so tell me again, he goes to the kitchen to prepare onions, but he hurts himself with the knife, that's when the burglar, aka the ex-wife, panics and jumps out the window only to fall into the neighbour's bouncy castle, making yet another clean getaway, whilst the victim falls into yet another accidental scrape"... For example.


LorenzoLM

Gotta love a good example! Have a lingot


peecdro

someone's been watching CSI a bit too much huh


Infinitarian

Sure sticks in your memory, doesn't it? :)

I like the Italian duolingo. It contains a lot of these original, meaningful phrases that make learning more interesting and therefore more easy. Like "why doesn't he pull up his pants?" :)


recchiap

Or "lui taglia il formaggio"


ArgentaMoon

That's what he gets for keeping a knife in his boot!


Wikan

next to the snake!


[deactivated user]

    Con lo stesso coltello che è nello stivale, no?


Mattbee12

    The boot was always a terrible storage spot.


JonFenton1

    In English if you cut yourself in the kitchen accidentally you would say "I hurt/cut myself on a knife" - "I hurt/cut myself with a knife" implies you did it deliberately (hence all the comments people have posted about it being a dark expression). Is there a way to make a similar distinction in Italian or is con used for both cases?


afkathomas

    Lets say I'm chopping vegetables and get a little careless, then i would definitely cut myself with the knife, not on it.


DespairSquid

    How does ferisce compare against fare male? Lui si fa male con un coltello, per esempio.


mprdo

    It should really be translated as "He wounds himself with a knife". You'll see the translation of wound is "FERITA", from the same stem. Hope that helps. 16Jul15


DespairSquid

    Is it more like saying he harms himself? Rather than hurts himself.


Jackherbach12

    I'd like to know myself. penso che loro sono forse sinonimi, ma tra le due, c'e la differenza che "Injure" e "Hurt" hanno in Inglese.


Nan992093

    Apparently "fare male" has more the meaning of "be painful" (intransitive). I don't know whether it's ever used transitively.


Duolessio

    You have to distinguish between:

    • fare (del) male a qualcuno = to harm somebody. Usually physically (without del) or psychologically (with del). (del is kind of "some").

    • farsi del male: to damage oneself. For example, by smoking.

    • farsi male = to get hurt

    • fare male = to hurt. As in some injured body part:

    My leg hurts = la gamba mi fa male. Notice that you have to use mi = a me (ti = a te, gli/le = a lui/lei, ci = a noi, vi = a voi, a loro).

    You don't use personal pronouns when you mean some situation is painful, as in "It hurts to be betrayed" = "Essere traditi fa male".


ValentinaKiagia

    This is getting pretty dark.


allegroassai

    In another context, can I also use ferisce in a non-reflexive manner? E.g. "Lo ferisce molto" ("She hurts him a lot") Or is there another way of saying it?


Duolessio

    Sure you can.

    Ferirsi = to get hurt

    Ferire qualcuno = to hurt somebody


Mimk1

    Nothing to define 'hurts' as opposed to 'hurt' or have I missed something??


CharlotteMertz

    It's a question of tense. We're using present tense here.


nullusaum

    "He cuts himself with a knife" is not accepted. Is there some difference between hurting yourself with a knife or cutting yourself or is it just uncommon to say that?


JennaHO

    Well, 'cut' is 'taglie.' You could hurt yourself with a knife other ways, not just cutting. It could pinch, scratch, poke, or even hit you!


Iohannes7

    could it also be expressed, "lui ferisce se stesso..."?


asafas3

    What did I just read...? O.O


jml646982

    He hurt himself with a knife is still a correct sentence.


destradam

    Lui taglia il formaggio, la mela, la cipolla, etc. this would happen some day.


Twinkle_M

    STUFF JUST WENT FROM 0 TO 100 REAL FAST


dexterjripswich

    Does it have to be sta ferendo for is hurting? Can't it ferisce?


LorenzoLM

    sta ferendo is he has hurt/hurt (passato prossimo)

    Hurt is one of those words in english that is the same in the present and past tense (except in 3° person singular present "he/she/it hurts")


csrpna

    Teach us how to say he/she cuts him/hers -self with a knife instead.


Duolessio

    Lui/lei si taglia con un coltello.

    To cut = tagliare


Gat0rNation

    Whi is "si" used here?


Duolessio

    Si = himself. It's a reflexive particle.


Mike8113

    This got dark very fast...


    [deactivated user]

      That's so emo...


carolfair

      Why not .... He hurt himself with a knife??????????


NadiaTamia1

      WoooooW Duolingo I'm scared off as hell! Damn this is getting dark


jason73043

      "he cuts the cheese; he hurts himself with a knife". Dear Lord! what's next? LMAO


Ivan_Karamazov

      wtf duo this is going too far


Rocky783003

      Duolingo, you horror fan


Maxyzw

      Lui ha bisogno di aiuto ❤️


MikeCronen

      He just learned that dull knives are more dangerous than sharp ones.


GeorgeMich869098

      This is ambiguos, is it implied that he gets hurt each time when using a knife or did he just hurt himself at this time


nodaicugex

      Such false friend with romanian:( se ferește(fereshte) = he strafes and i told thats what it meant


Puzzle36714

      Telefona e visiti il dottore??


SherryYY91

      This is really dark...Duolingo, please consider revising.


NgRoots

      That's not even the darkest sentence in this Italian Course


DanishLearner.

      All drama aside, I simply cannot be the only musical nerd thinking of "Cell Block Tango"...

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.