"Lui si ferisce con un coltello."

Translation:He hurts himself with a knife.

March 20, 2013

42 Comments


kem2002

...yikes

March 20, 2013

thenino85

Yeah, this lesson got really dark really fast....

July 14, 2013

Master_Katarn

This lesson has been connected... tied to the darkness.... Soon to be completely eclipsed...

February 18, 2018

Travydoodles

This is a very underappreciated comment.

June 4, 2019

BritalianoChi

Hey hey, kitchen accidents happen, thank you. Where are your minds going?

September 26, 2013

mangoHero1

Not the kitchen..ahaha

February 26, 2015

CatherineK153278

He hurts himself implies that it was deliberate rather than accidentally as it has happened more than once.

June 15, 2019

Infinitarian

Sure sticks in your memory, doesn't it? :)

I like the Italian duolingo. It contains a lot of these original, meaningful phrases that make learning more interesting and therefore more easy. Like "why doesn't he pull up his pants?" :)

April 7, 2014

recchiap

Or "lui taglia il formaggio"

April 24, 2017

ArgentaMoon

That's what he gets for keeping a knife in his boot!

December 6, 2014

Wikan

next to the snake!

March 26, 2019

Kelirya

Con lo stesso coltello che รจ nello stivale, no?

November 21, 2014

Mattbee12

The boot was always a terrible storage spot.

April 21, 2015

JonFenton1

In English if you cut yourself in the kitchen accidentally you would say "I hurt/cut myself on a knife" - "I hurt/cut myself with a knife" implies you did it deliberately (hence all the comments people have posted about it being a dark expression). Is there a way to make a similar distinction in Italian or is con used for both cases?

December 29, 2015

DespairSquid

How does ferisce compare against fare male? Lui si fa male con un coltello, per esempio.

February 6, 2014

mprdo

It should really be translated as "He wounds himself with a knife". You'll see the translation of wound is "FERITA", from the same stem. Hope that helps. 16Jul15

July 16, 2015

DespairSquid

Is it more like saying he harms himself? Rather than hurts himself.

February 6, 2014

Jackherbach12

I'd like to know myself. penso che loro sono forse sinonimi, ma tra le due, c'e la differenza che "Injure" e "Hurt" hanno in Inglese.

February 26, 2015

Nan992093

Apparently "fare male" has more the meaning of "be painful" (intransitive). I don't know whether it's ever used transitively.

February 27, 2016

Duolessio

You have to distinguish between:

  • fare (del) male a qualcuno = to harm somebody. Usually physically (without del) or psychologically (with del). (del is kind of "some").

  • farsi del male: to damage oneself. For example, by smoking.

  • farsi male = to get hurt

  • fare male = to hurt. As in some injured body part:

My leg hurts = la gamba mi fa male. Notice that you have to use mi = a me (ti = a te, gli/le = a lui/lei, ci = a noi, vi = a voi, a loro).

You don't use personal pronouns when you mean some situation is painful, as in "It hurts to be betrayed" = "Essere traditi fa male".

April 7, 2016

ValentinaKiagia

This is getting pretty dark.

March 5, 2015

allegroassai

In another context, can I also use ferisce in a non-reflexive manner? E.g. "Lo ferisce molto" ("She hurts him a lot") Or is there another way of saying it?

May 16, 2014

Duolessio

Sure you can.

Ferirsi = to get hurt

Ferire qualcuno = to hurt somebody

April 7, 2016

Mimk1

Nothing to define 'hurts' as opposed to 'hurt' or have I missed something??

July 17, 2014

CharlotteMertz

It's a question of tense. We're using present tense here.

March 6, 2015

nullusaum

"He cuts himself with a knife" is not accepted. Is there some difference between hurting yourself with a knife or cutting yourself or is it just uncommon to say that?

June 7, 2014

JennaHO

Well, 'cut' is 'taglie.' You could hurt yourself with a knife other ways, not just cutting. It could pinch, scratch, poke, or even hit you!

June 12, 2014

Iohannes7

could it also be expressed, "lui ferisce se stesso..."?

November 7, 2015

asafas3

What did I just read...? O.O

December 12, 2015

jml646982

He hurt himself with a knife is still a correct sentence.

February 11, 2017

MoriPratt

WHAT!

January 16, 2018

dexterjripswich

Does it have to be sta ferendo for is hurting? Can't it ferisce?

October 26, 2014

csrpna

Teach us how to say he/she cuts him/hers -self with a knife instead.

March 17, 2016

Duolessio

Lui/lei si taglia con un coltello.

To cut = tagliare

April 7, 2016

SadisticBliss

Whi is "si" used here?

March 28, 2016

Duolessio

Si = himself. It's a reflexive particle.

April 7, 2016

Mike8113

This got dark very fast...

June 7, 2016

Cheloni

That's so emo...

December 23, 2016

carolfair

Why not .... He hurt himself with a knife??????????

August 29, 2018

NadiaTamia1

WoooooW Duolingo I'm scared off as hell! Damn this is getting dark

November 26, 2018

jason73043

"he cuts the cheese; he hurts himself with a knife". Dear Lord! what's next? LMAO

December 16, 2018

Ivan_Karamazov

wtf duo this is going too far

June 18, 2019, 5:35 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.