1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le singe mérite une banane."

"Le singe mérite une banane."

Translation:The monkey deserves a banana.

February 14, 2018

18 Comments


naomi566944

I wrote, "The monkey merits a banana." Here's the English definition of "merit" - mer·it ˈmerət/Submit noun 1. the quality of being particularly good or worthy, especially so as to deserve praise or reward. "composers of outstanding merit" synonyms: excellence, quality, caliber, worth, worthiness, credit, value, distinction, eminence "composers of outstanding merit" verb 3rd person present: merits 1. deserve or be worthy of (something, especially reward, punishment, or attention). "the results have been encouraging enough to merit further investigation" synonyms: deserve, earn, be deserving of, warrant, rate, justify, be worthy of, be worth, be entitled to, have a right to, have a claim to/on "the accusation did not merit a response"

My answer is correct.


ShepherdDave

I used "earns". Again, should be acceptable.


DelphineTheQueen

I also used earns. It all means the same thing.


Chris154288

I also wrote merits which is a synonym for deserve. Duolingo should be changed to accept this answer.


LilBaddie369

Yes, I also think that ur answer should have been accepted. I wrote the same thing but I got it wrong. Can anyone plzz explain WHY?


LilBaddie369
  • I wrote "merits".

David115816

Can't "singe" mean either monkey or ape?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, it can. In fact the verb singer means "to mimic, to ape". The masculine noun singe can mean "mimic, copycat" also.

However, on this Duolingo course, I have only ever seen the noun singe used to mean monkey.


Eddy360932

The monkey earns a banana. This is what I wrote. Why was it not accepted?


ShepherdDave

I entered the same. It should be acceptable.


EmilPetrov1

The ape deserves a banana. Not accepted?


amharris1962

The slow pronunciation clears adds an "s" on the end of "merit".


RfQxZNDE

singe also means APE & that should be accepted also?


Greg544156

The recording for the word "singe" (monkey) is distorted and difficult to understand.


DougC.B.

Doug: Merite can also mean in English, "merits, deserves, earns" plus many other translations.


del243

Earns should be accepted for mérite; this would be customary in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.