"Le singe mérite une banane."

Translation:The monkey deserves a banana.

February 14, 2018

24 Comments


naomi566944

I wrote, "The monkey merits a banana." Here's the English definition of "merit" - mer·it ˈmerət/Submit noun 1. the quality of being particularly good or worthy, especially so as to deserve praise or reward. "composers of outstanding merit" synonyms: excellence, quality, caliber, worth, worthiness, credit, value, distinction, eminence "composers of outstanding merit" verb 3rd person present: merits 1. deserve or be worthy of (something, especially reward, punishment, or attention). "the results have been encouraging enough to merit further investigation" synonyms: deserve, earn, be deserving of, warrant, rate, justify, be worthy of, be worth, be entitled to, have a right to, have a claim to/on "the accusation did not merit a response"

My answer is correct.

May 14, 2018

Chris154288

I also wrote merits which is a synonym for deserve. Duolingo should be changed to accept this answer.

June 7, 2018

ShepherdDave

I used "earns". Again, should be acceptable.

September 5, 2018

DelphineTheQueen

I also used earns. It all means the same thing.

November 13, 2018

Ashlie671212

Yes, I also think that ur answer should have been accepted. I wrote the same thing but I got it wrong. Can anyone plzz explain WHY?

March 31, 2019

Ashlie671212
  • I wrote "merits".
March 31, 2019

David332970

In English it would be more natural to say 'The monkey deserves a banana.' than merits or earns.

April 4, 2019

DelphineTheQueen

I agree that they aren't as natural, but they should probably still be accepted as answers

April 4, 2019

David115816

Can't "singe" mean either monkey or ape?

February 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, it can. In fact the verb singer means "to mimic, to ape". The masculine noun singe can mean "mimic, copycat" also.

However, on this Duolingo course, I have only ever seen the noun singe used to mean monkey.

February 14, 2018

um6661138

great addition to this thread, ripcurlgirl. : )

March 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci ☺

March 1, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 31, 2019

Eddy360932

The monkey earns a banana. This is what I wrote. Why was it not accepted?

August 27, 2018

ShepherdDave

I entered the same. It should be acceptable.

September 5, 2018

um6661138

i vote this cutest DL sentence

April 20, 2018

ACHU1018

I totally agree.

May 3, 2018

um6661138

: ) that's two votes! nous gagnons!!!!!

May 4, 2018

Ashlie671212

Yup.

March 31, 2019

EmilPetrov1

The ape deserves a banana. Not accepted?

July 12, 2018

amharris1962

The slow pronunciation clears adds an "s" on the end of "merit".

August 9, 2018

RfQxZNDE

singe also means APE & that should be accepted also?

August 21, 2018

Greg544156

The recording for the word "singe" (monkey) is distorted and difficult to understand.

December 11, 2018

DougC.B.

Doug: Merite can also mean in English, "merits, deserves, earns" plus many other translations.

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.