"D'après elle, son enfant est parfait."

Translation:To her, her child is perfect.

5 years ago

61 Comments


bbbindle

Should the s in "d'apres elle" be audible? I thought it would be because the s is followed by a vowel, but the computer doesn't pronounce it. Is this a mistake, or correct?

5 years ago

Wunel

I have taken to assuming that, whenever the computer fails to pronounce a liaison where you would expect there to be one, the computer has simply made a mistake. The software they use for it is far from perfect when it comes to this and I have seen at least half a dozen discussions where people have asked if there should be a liaison and Sitesurf or another knowledgeable user (Hohenhem or NorthernGuy usually) has confirmed it should be there.

As Ciaran92 has told me, there is a moderator who has stated that d'apre/apres are never liased with any following vowel sound. This seems the most likely situation as no proof to the contrary exists presently.

TL;DR D'apre/apres is an exception to the liason rule and cannot be liased with.

5 years ago

Ciaran92

I read from a moderator that the liaison is never pronounced after D'après, even if followed by a vowel (same for Après)

5 years ago

Wunel

Ah, that is interesting, I had not heard specifically about d'apres/apres from the users mentioned above so I suspect that you are correct. I will amend my post. Thank you.

5 years ago

bbbindle

Thank you Wunel and Ciaran92 for furthering my education!

5 years ago

simpy3

Incorrect.

It's OPTIONAL, not forbidden.

4 years ago

liit4m

I don't hear French people here in the Paris region pronounce it.

3 years ago

jaketbowling

Lysa Arryn!

4 years ago

temporalparts

How would you say:

According to her, his child is perfect.

Assuming there's a guy that was mentioned previously but both the him and her have separate children?

5 years ago

TheGreyDot

To further Wunel's answer, you could say, "D'après elle, l'enfant de Jason est parfait."

5 years ago

Wunel

I was rather hesitant about the phrasing of it in French, thank you for providing it.

5 years ago

Wunel

I assume that you would select a phrasing which would distinguish the two, e.g. "According to her, Jason's child is perfect".

5 years ago

Leafy13

I've had the sentence twice, and had 'her child is perfect' and 'his child is perfect' accepted. I'm also confused as to how to know the difference?

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis

^ Assuming there's a guy [...] but both he and she have separate children?

I think you say:

  • son enfant à lui (his child)
  • son enfant à elle (her child)
  • son enfant (his or her child)
9 months ago

Gennygadd

are D'apres and Selon de synonyms? or do they have slightly different meanings?

5 years ago

ferynn

Both can be translated as "According to". They are really close words, and I think you can use them both. Pick the one you prefer :) Be careflu though ! "D'après moi" or "Selon moi", not "Selon de moi"

5 years ago

JanTuts

Mais d'après ses voisins, il est un tas de merde... XD

4 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

I translated the sentence with "Following her, her child is perfect". Why is it marked wrong?

5 years ago

Wunel

For d'apres to mean "following" I believe it needs to be placed after a noun i.e. dans le temps d'apres = in the following (period of) time.

5 years ago

DavidJones22

Parfaite should be accepted surely

5 years ago

Wunel

Son enfant = masculine, so just parfait.

5 years ago

K333222

une enfant = female child, so in "son enfant" standing by itself, "enfant" isn't necessarily a masculine noun. However, in "D'après elle, son enfant est parfaiTe" we would clearly hear a T sound....

4 years ago

neverfox

Well, it's necessarily grammatically masculine give the « son », and that's what matters for noun/adjective agreement.

3 years ago

Sollihein

Not entirely correct. Not considering context or other information available, « son enfant » alone is either masculine or feminine. Here, « son » would be used instead of «sa» since « enfant » starts with a vowel. E.g. son amie, mon université, NOT sa amie, ma université

1 year ago

mr.Thi

d'après vs selon?

4 years ago

a.n.abutaleb

See comment above

4 years ago

mr.Thi

thanks

4 years ago

Parsamana

All mothers...

2 years ago

ShaneSmith80

Am I the only one who answered "her child is perfect to her" and got marked wrong? The phrase, "To her her child is perfect" strikes me as unnecessarily awkward and to be avoided if possible. I felt it so strongly that I even ignored the capitalized "To" that clearly showed me duo's preferred translation, hoping that my preferred translation would be accepted.

2 years ago

PhoenixThrasher

According to my mom, i am perfect.

2 years ago

AndreasMav3

D'après elle = According to her. Generally in English to start a sentence with 'To her' is not good sentence format.

1 year ago

GeorgeSeif

Why is "her boy" wrong? It was implied that the child is male??

5 years ago

truemi

Because "son enfant" means "his/her child," and not "his/her boy."

5 years ago

Dementu

Where is the modesty?...

4 years ago

marvs

Enfant is masculine as is livre so we use son ... it does not speak to the biological gender of the person as does fils or fille.

4 years ago

Aaronhegarc

Why is not "son" accepted?

4 years ago

Caro9429

the word enfant is masc, but that doesn't mean the child is male.

4 years ago

m.tastic

With the new voice, the liaison is pronounced. Should there be a liaison here?

3 years ago

Kirstiecat

I translated According to her, her son is perfect because it's the male version of child so I don't see why it was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

sotnosen93

Child = Enfant, Son = Fils. Two different words.

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Je suis certain que je me suis rencontré avec elle - et le petit morveau.

1 year ago

Will756055

Could you say "Her kid is perfect", or is that too informal for enfant?

5 months ago

sotnosen93

Yes. As I explained above, a French word that better matches the formality level of "kid" is "gamin".

2 months ago

marvs

Vv

4 years ago

54321zyx

they should be more careful because shouldn't "according to her, her kid's perfect." be allowed...

3 years ago

sotnosen93

No, because "enfant" translates to "child" whereas "kid" is more informal and translates better to "gamin".

2 months ago

ArdeJohnson

She sounds like un cauchemar.

3 years ago

TrishWilczak

I do not use the word kid, ever! Son shoukd be accepted.

1 year ago

FrankMelhu

I was wrong but the answer DUO gave is also wrong, a kid is a young goat, not a child!

1 year ago

ShaneSmith80

"Kid" is a well-established informal synonym for "child." It may not match the formality you are expecting/wanting, but it's not wrong.

1 year ago

handscooped

Does son enfant imply the child is her son?

4 years ago

aboyer02

Related, I typed in her son is perfect, and it was marked wrong. So does son enfant mean child, either son or daughter?

4 years ago

jcboy14

fille (enfant feminin)= daughter

fils (enfant male) = son

enfant = child

yes, child can be son or daughter BUT enfant is being asked and not fils. :)

4 years ago

EhsanTranslator

To her, THEIR child is perfect. Is this correct?

4 years ago

Caro9429

Their is Leur.

4 years ago

neverfox

Only if "their" isn't the singular "their," in which case « son » can translate to "their" as a way of being gender-neutral. However, I would say that it's better if you're consistent in the sentence, i.e. either "According to her, her child is perfect" or "According to them, their child is perfect."

3 years ago

RockyRogue

No.

4 years ago

neverfox

It can be. There is such a thing as the "singular they" in English, and it's widely used as a gender-neutral pronoun set. However, I would say that it's better if you're consistent in the sentence, i.e. either "According to her, her child is perfect" or "According to them, their child is perfect."

3 years ago

hbot01

Okay silly question time: How would you say "To her, her child is a parfait cake."? :D

4 years ago

inkandpapyrus

Why a cake?

2 years ago

juanitodelpuerto

What a boring, repetitive exercise.

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.