"How much is one watermelon?"

Translation:一个西瓜多少钱?

February 14, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeaDish

Is 一个西瓜多少 not OK? Is 钱 really obligatory?


Gabrielle145359

Sorry, to be clear, 钱 is obligatory.


snowpork

钱 is not obligatory because the phrase still makes sense in both English and Chinese without 钱. The English translation would still be how much is one watermelon.


DheerajBhaskar

Why's there no 是: I expected: 一个西瓜是多少 Duolingo: 一个西瓜多少

Isn't the same like 你的电话好吗是多少?


Mitchelli13

It would be still say the same thing with 是,just not spoken that way. Way I see it, 是 is asking for the identity of something as opposed to how much it costs or how many years something is: "你的电话号码是多少" is asking for the identity of the phone number instead of a set quantity, "一个西瓜多少钱" is asking a quantity, how much money for the object instead of the identity of the watermelon.


yiteng93

西瓜=watermelon, 南瓜=pumpkin, 冬瓜=winter melon, but never heard of 北瓜


danielhousley

How come 一个西瓜是多少 is not okay?


whsndstalb

「一個西瓜多少」not accepted, reported

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.