"How do you eat chicken?"

Translation:Comment manges-tu le poulet ?

February 14, 2018

64 Comments


Urien227

"Comment mangez-vous du poulet"

February 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

To quote a post by Sitesurf in a thread on the reverse translation:

"How do you eat chicken" is about chicken in general. "how do you eat the chicken" is a chicken in particular.

In French, if you want to inquire about something in general, you will still need to add a "definite" article: le, la, les l' (in front of a vowel).

Taking this explanation into account, "Comment mangez-vous le poulet" would be an accepted answer.

You can read through the thread here:

comment/110532/Comment-manges-tu-le-poulet

February 15, 2018

JeffreyD.

I still don't understand, I thought "du" is supposed to be used for something general and "le, la, les, l'" for something particular (as you stated)? Yuck! Is it because its not part of the chicken or 'some' of it?

March 10, 2018

Sitesurf

The articles "du, de la" are not general but partitive.

To remember what "partitive" is about, remember "part of"... something uncountable.

There is a difference between "eat some chicken" (partitive) and "eat chicken as a food category" (generalization).

The question here is inquiring about how you usually eat chicken as a food category. Do you eat it cold or warm, roasted or smoked?... that is the meaning of the question.

This is why you need "le poulet" as "chicken in general".

June 19, 2018

dndicicco

I love how Duolingo teaches this type of nuance, although it's difficult to infer on one's own. It'd be great if there were pop-up tips for answers that you get wrong and that are common pitfalls for newbies (or if you can track the frequency of incorrect answers, overall).

July 11, 2018

DerekSimms

Good point. Good point.

September 8, 2018

morthond

Okay, so then why does DL require "du" for the question about "He like's vegetables, therefore he eats beans." It seems like "beans" means beans in general, not some actual amount of beans. It definitely marks "les haricots" wrong for that question.

January 19, 2019

cigobela

Hey!

Isn't it the same for bread? It should be le pain, but in the example, it's du pain. Comment manges-tu du pain?

September 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"Comment manges-tu le pain ?" would, just like for "chicken" inquire about how you usually eat bread as a food category.

September 5, 2018

cigobela

Let me get this straight then. If the chicken is right in front of me, and my friend is looking at it, then his question is: Comment manges-tu le poulet?

If I'm talking to a friend about food in a restaurant, then one of us can ask: Comment manges-tu du poulet?

Am I right?

September 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Comment manges-tu whatever as a food product in general" will always consider the object as a generality, hence the use of a definite article.

Reminder: The French definite articles are used for specific things and generalities.

September 7, 2018

cigobela

Ok, I am still lost. Tell you why. How do you eat chicken? asks the question in general, hence I need du poulet here. If the question was "How do you eat the chicken (on the plate in front of you), then I would need le poulet into the sentence.

"The question here is inquiring about how you usually eat chicken as a food category. Do you eat it cold or warm, roasted or smoked?... that is the meaning of the question. This is why you need "le poulet" as "chicken in general"."

That's right. If it is about eating chicken generally, then why isn't it du poulet?

If I am still incorrect (which I suppose), then tell me an example of when we should use du poulet, please. I'm going crazy.

September 7, 2018

Sitesurf

"Du poulet" is not "chicken in general", but "an unknown amount of a mass".

September 8, 2018

paulo-m

Ahh finally I get it! Thanks, very helpful.

February 21, 2019

CherylFont1

I'm always getting confused on this issue and someone please correct me if I am wrong. In this sentence chicken can either be referred to as this specific chicken, the one in front of me, (How do you eat THE chicken) or eat chicken in general. (How do you eat chicken)

To refer to the chicken in general sense, a definite article (le, la, les) must be used. To refer to chicken specifically you may use either definite article ( le, la, les) for count nouns - the chicken OR partative article (du, de'la) for mass nouns - some chicken.

So either ''Comment manges-tu le poulet ?'' or "'Comment manges-tu du poulet?'' should be accepted.

.

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

If you can add "some" before an uncountable noun without changing the meaning of the whole sentence, you will need a partitive article in French.

In this case, "How do you eat some chicken?" looks really weird.

The question here is inquiring about how you usually eat chicken as a food category: Do you eat it cold or warm, roasted or smoked, with mustard, vegetables?... that is the meaning of the question.

This is why you need "le poulet" as "chicken in general".

June 19, 2018

lershman

Does that mean, using coffee as the example, "il boit le café," means "he drinks coffee" generally, whereas "il boit du café," means "he drinks coffee" right now or "he is drinking coffee"?

November 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il boit le café" is short for "il boit la tasse de café", so it is very close to "il boit du café" but "le café" is more precisely a specific serving.

"He drinks coffee" is "il boit du café", which also means "he is drinking coffee". In either case (habit or action in progress), he can only drink an "unknown amount of a mass thing".

November 17, 2018

MaryLouise872063

That's good enough for me! Whether I write du poulet, du pain,du poisson etc and they are marked as incorrect I will try to memorise them for future corrections because I'm totally confused by du and le.

June 21, 2018

BrianBoru4

Without being able to easily explain why, I can sense that 'du' wouldn't be quite right in this case, so you end up having to use 'le'. To get round the problem of whether 'le' means chicken in general or this particular chicken in front of you, I imagine in the latter case you would add -ci or -la (sorry, can't do an accent on this keyboard) after 'le poulet'.

June 1, 2018

BrianBoru4

On further reflection, I don't get any sense of the question referring to a specific chicken, otherwise the natural thing in English would have been to say 'this' or 'that' chicken, so it has to be 'le'.

June 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Avec ta bouche, évidemment.

    April 30, 2018

BrianBoru4

    I took 'you' to mean in a general sense so put 'mange-t-on', (ie 'how does one eat') but was marked wrong.

    June 1, 2018

CSA_GW

    Is anyone else who mis-read it as " how do you eat children"?
    I was scared at first.

    June 3, 2018

JacobdGM

    Is there a reason I can't interpret this sentence more generally as "how does one eat chicken" and translate it as "Comment mange-on le poulet?"

    November 9, 2018

Sitesurf

    The reason is that English sentences with "you" are given French translations with "tu" and "vous", unless the sentence is an obvious advice, general statement or public address.

    November 10, 2018

BraulioSI

    Comment est-ce que tu manges le poulet? should be accepted too. Or am I wrong?

    July 20, 2018

Sitesurf

    You should not use "est-ce que" after interrogatives of 2 or more syllables. You can use it with "que, qui, où" and "quand". Many French people do it, but we are teaching proper French :-)

    July 21, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

    Could you not say, Comment on mange le poulet? I took the meaning of this question to be more, "how does one do this?" instead of "how do YOU do this?"

    July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

    Conventionally, on this course, "you" translates to "tu" or "vous".

    The other way around, "on" can translate to "we, you, one, someone..." depending on context.

    July 26, 2018

Eliska566142

    I agree with the above comment. The French could quite properly and correctly be “on” in this sentence. It!s artificial to limit it for this course. Quite silly question either way.

    October 24, 2018

pickleknows

    Is 'comment est-ce que tu manges du poulet' correct?

    August 7, 2018

Sitesurf

    Not quite because you should not use "est-ce que" when the interrogative word has 2 or more syllables. You can use "est-ce que" after: qui, que, où, quand.

    August 25, 2018

DancingHare

    Thanks, I am trying to figure out when one should use "est-ce que" versus the verb-article type of question. I am still not sure but this helps!

    March 13, 2019

khalilisi

    Comment est-ce que tu manges le poulet?

    why doesn't Duo recognise this as an alternative correct answer ??

    August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

    Please read the answer given to Pickleknows above.

    August 26, 2018

Sylviegenial12

    Why can't you say "Comment est-ce que tu manges du poulet?"

    September 29, 2018

Sitesurf

    Because "comment" is enough as an interrogative word to start a question.

    Please keep "est-ce que" for close-ended questions (answer: yes or no).

    September 29, 2018

Jerry323882

    you did not provide "manges-tu" as a selection. How are we suppose to learn if you don't get the selection correct.

    October 9, 2018

Pam520742

    Ok. Thought I probably had to put 'le' in before poulet but wasn't sure. How and why is it ok for Duo to magickly insert a 'the' into a sentence that just doesn't have one. Under what circumstances would I be allowed to do that?

    October 26, 2018

lilel1001

    what about 'comment on mange du poulet?'. I now understand why it would need 'le' instead of 'du'. But is another correct translation to use 'on' instead of 'tu'?

    October 28, 2018

Sitesurf

    Our convention is that when the English sentence has "you", the French translation should have "tu" or "vous", for learners to practice conjugations.

    The other way around, you will be able to translate "on" to "you" if the sentence is a piece of advice or general statement, or to "nous" in the other cases.

    October 28, 2018

lilel1001

    I completely understand that it’s been set up like this and I can see the reasoning behind it. I was just asking if it’s a correct translation to use ‘on’ in this instance.

    October 28, 2018

Laurie-F7

    I wrote: "comment mange-t-on le poulet" thinking that the "you" conveyed a general idea, so the use of "on" was OK as in "how does one eat chicken?" Perhaps I got the form wrong?

    October 30, 2018

Puett

    Taking all comments into account, surely "du poulet" is not wrong??

    November 3, 2018

Sitesurf

    To make a long story short, "chicken" means "chicken in general" as a category of food. So, you need the definite article "le poulet" (= le poulet en général).

    November 3, 2018

Jack971299

    'Comment est-ce que tu manges le poulet?' Is there any reason why this is not accepted?

    November 11, 2018

Sitesurf

    You should not use "est-ce que" after "comment". "Est-ce que" is reserved for "qui" and "que" and tolerated with "où" and "quand" because they are one-syllable interrogatives.

    November 12, 2018

BrianHeston

    du poulet should be correct also.

    November 24, 2018

Mallybird

    Why isn't manges-tu acceptable?

    December 27, 2018

Sitesurf

    Yes, "comment manges-tu le poulet ?" is an accepted translation.

    December 29, 2018

Eliza61beth

    Sitesurf - I was intrigued with your interpretation of this question. I didn't take it as being how I liked it cooked - roasted, grilled, etc. I was thinking about the process of eating chicken eg with a knife and fork or picking up a chicken leg with my fingers! In that case would I use du poulet?

    January 8, 2019

Sitesurf

    Even if you were asking about the best way to eat chicken (with sticks, a fork, your fingers...), "le poulet en général" or "le poulet spécifique" would still be the correct interpretations.

    January 8, 2019

Eliza61beth

    sitesurf - many thanks for your response. I will get the use of de or le/la etc one day!!

    January 9, 2019

Pam520742

    Why not 'du poulet'

    January 20, 2019

Sitesurf

    Please read the whole thread.

    January 24, 2019

JudithCassata

    There is no le in front of chicken so why is it not du poulet? The inconsistency is confusing

    January 22, 2019

Sitesurf

    Have you read the whole thread?

    January 24, 2019

John168525

    The word “you” is usually used instead of “one” in common parlance, therefore using third person in this sentence is perfectly correct.

    February 22, 2019

RendyToule

    "Comment tu mange du poulet?" is incorrect?

    March 24, 2019

Sitesurf

    "... tu manges le..."

    March 24, 2019

Ziyan819860

    Why isn't "Comment est-ce que tu manges du poulet" not accepted?

    April 6, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Comment est-ce que" is ugly French. Please use "est-ce que" after "qui, que, où and quand", nothing else.

    formal: Comment manges-tu le poulet ?
    informal: Tu manges le poulet comment ? or "comment tu manges le poulet ?"

    April 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.