1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She reads more books than me…

"She reads more books than me."

Translation:Sie liest mehr Bücher als ich.

March 20, 2013

27 Comments


siebolt

Think of the sentence as: she reads more books than I (do) >> Sie liest mehr Bücher als ich (lese). Ich is in both parts subject.


siebolt

@ musetta; The controversity is in Eglish, but also in French, "Il est plus grand que moi." In German the part after "than" (=als) is a suppressed sentence: "Er liest mehr Bücher als ich (lese)" "Meine Tante gibt ihrem Enkelkind mehr Äpfel als (sie) mir (gibt)."


RafaRiff

It is the same thing with "me too": while in French it is " moi aussi", in German it is "ich auch", Spanish, "yo también" and Portuguese, "eu também".


VinciusdeS1

In Portuguese, we do this too.

Ela lê mais livros que eu (leio)

Minha tia deu mais maçãs para ele do que (ela deu) para mim


BrendenDL

Isn't the rule the same in English? When one compares subjects or objects, they keep the same case on both sides of the comparison. "She reads more books than I." The same rule exists for "is," as when one answers the phone, "Yes, this is he."


boldsirrobin

No, in English that's an overcorrection - trying so hard to get it right that you get it wrong.


Musetta

Thanks, I've seen another person with that explanation for what's going on in German http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110524025506AAdzUU0 but I couldn't find something more official, and my German is not that good as my English :( I understand you are teaching German, so why not write a wiki page about that thing?


RoryHaigh

If one wants to say " than I do" then they should say that; you gave us "than me".


zengator

This was presented to me as a "pick one or more" going in the English-to-German direction. The incorrect English version (". . . than me" rather than " . . . than I [read]") was presented.

Although the discussion (Germandy particularly. Thanks, ma'am.) has taught me that the only acceptable German version uses the proper case for the first-person personal pronoun (nominativ), it was a little aggravating to lose a heart when I only chose " . . . als mich" because the English starter sentence used the improper case.


Draelen

"Than me" is absolutely fine in English.


nyanCat

Can you also write "als mir" or is it only "als ich"?


Germandy

Only "als ich".


Musetta

I think the contruversy is only in English: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/than-I-versus-than-me.aspx But I'm not sure what's going on in German.


conradsteenkamp

Buecher should be accepted


conradsteenkamp

Because Umlaut u can also be written as ue, therefore Buecher.


CarlaCadillac

Should have written the English correctly so the German would be properly translated.


Fatima693546

Why ich for me not mir :(


zengator

The first comment on this page, from siebolt, explains why very succinctly.

To elaborate: in the English sentence, after the "than", we need something to compare to the initial statement, "She reads more books." Let's imagine this dialog:

Sohn: She reads more books.
Vater: "More books" than what?
Sohn: Than me.
Vater: "Than me" what? Than me reads? Or than she reads me?
Sohn: No. She reads more books than I read. More than I do.
Vater: So, "she reads more books than I." Right?
Sohn: Yessir.

See, there is an unstated verb, "do" or "read", at the end of the English sentence. Because most people just suffer through 7th grade English class--rather than benefit from it--they aren't careful to parse the sentence, and nobody notices because they too only endured. So, the incorrect usage, " . . . than me" becomes common. Then, when trying to translate to German, they don't notice that die Eule tasked them with translating a grammatically incorrect English sentence, but required the German translation to be grammatically correct.

The fact is, most people understand that in this sentence "more books than me" really means "more books than I read"; however, there are sentences where the misuse leads to uncertainty, such as: "She likes Moby more than me." Does that mean "she likes Moby more than she likes me"? Or rather "she likes Moby more than I like Moby"? If people routinely used "than me" correctly, then it would clearly be the former. But because the misuse is so common, it could mean the latter.


nyanCat

I understand. Thanks everyone, that was helpful!


Coatweazel

Why not vieler?


zengator

Because the comparative form of viel is mehr. See this in the Wiktionary

With a plural object (Bücher), vieler would indicate the Genitiv, which is not applicable here.


RoryHaigh

Why is it "ich" i.e. nominative case, when it should surely be accusative case "mich" after "als" i.e. "then me"?


Carlos455272

En español qué quiere decir: ella lee mas libros que yo. Distinto a lo que seria: ella lee mas libros (de) los que yo (leo) is necessary to check this translation in german . Anyone how explain this


AdamWelton

The sentence is correct in English. "You read more books then me." Would be a natural sentence used in English. If they were looking for the German then the correct sentence they should have use was "You read more books then I read." T


TimWrightDuo

Sorry to be pedantic, but for accuracy, it should be "You read more books than I read" ( not 'then I read' ).


Anders864

...books *than me...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.