"Mám tmavě červenou hrušku."

Translation:I have a dark red pear.

February 14, 2018

3 Comments


przemek1ni

I've never seen a red pear before Duo

February 14, 2018

Chel184386

Is it common among native speakers to barely pronounce the first letter/phoneme of a word? The voice here barely pronounces the 't', and I'm finding I have to listen very closely to hear many of the prepositions as they tend to be half pronounced and run into the next word.

July 31, 2019

VladaFu

It is common to connect prepositions with the subsequent word. In all languages I know.

You should not skip any letters except some specific cases (jsem -> sem, jsme -> sme). You may find it difficult to hear some consonants, but they have to be there and a native speaker would immediately find it missing or would not understand you.

July 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.