"Mám tmavě červenou hrušku."

Translation:I have a dark red pear.

February 14, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


przemek1ni

I've never seen a red pear before Duo


Janmunroe

So both tmave and svetle are "adverbs" and therefore don't need to be in agreement with the word they're modifying (i.e. "tmavou/svetlou cervenou hrusku".)? Now I have to reach back into my dim past and fetch up what exactly and "adverb" is. Hmmm... No rest for the weary.


Chel184386

Is it common among native speakers to barely pronounce the first letter/phoneme of a word? The voice here barely pronounces the 't', and I'm finding I have to listen very closely to hear many of the prepositions as they tend to be half pronounced and run into the next word.


VladaFu

It is common to connect prepositions with the subsequent word. In all languages I know.

You should not skip any letters except some specific cases (jsem -> sem, jsme -> sme). You may find it difficult to hear some consonants, but they have to be there and a native speaker would immediately find it missing or would not understand you.


GinaHearn4

Another example of using tmavě, an adverb instead of an adjective. Can someone explain why, please?


VladaFu

It is an adverb and modifies the adjective modrý. English often works the same way.


Adrian.Ilie

Why is it tmavě and not tmavou ? What case is it in and with what gender does it agree or what is the deal with it ?


AgnusOinas

"tmavě" (and "světle") is an adverb. It has no case or gender, it is completely immutable like all adverbs (well, it does have comparative and superlative forms, but that's it)

Adverbs modify verbs or adjectives.

Some examples of adverbs in English are "really good" or "well done". For some reason, English uses "dark red" instead of "darkly red", though.

In Czech, this must be an adverb. And it's easy, since it has no cases, numbers or genders, it's one fixed form.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.