"Co znamená toto slovo?"

Translation:What does this word mean?

February 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul378887

"What is the meaning of this word?" was marked wrong. Shouldn't that be an acceptable answer?


kacenka9

Well, at the end of the day you are asking more or less the same thing. The problem is that your sentence has its exact opposite in Czech as well.

Jaký je význam tohoto slova?


Soya12341

'what does that word mean' ? Can that and this both be used?


VladaFu

No, they are distinguished. Toto is this, to/tamto is that.


Soya12341

Thanks this helps!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.