1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cooks' plates are in theā€¦

"The cooks' plates are in the restaurant."

Translation:I piatti dei cuochi sono nel ristorante.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


caesar

Can't "the cooks'" also be singular: del cuocho?


mukkapazza

Careful with the apostrophe: cook's would be del cuoco, but if the apostrophe comes after the s, it means there are multiple cooks, so it could only be plural.


TommyOl

whats the difference between "piatti" and "piastre"? arent they plates and dishes? So I think theres no difference


mukkapazza

You don't usually eat from "piastre" ;) They're for straightening your hair and cooking.


MariellaR

i don't get it, why can't I say "delle cuochi"?


mukkapazza

You can say delle cuoche or dei cuochi. Remember that delle = di + le (feminine, like cuoche) and dei = di + i (masculine like cuochi).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.