"The cooks' plates are in the restaurant."

Translation:I piatti dei cuochi sono nel ristorante.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


caesar

Can't "the cooks'" also be singular: del cuocho?

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

Careful with the apostrophe: cook's would be del cuoco, but if the apostrophe comes after the s, it means there are multiple cooks, so it could only be plural.

March 20, 2013

caesar

Thanks!

March 20, 2013

TommyOl

whats the difference between "piatti" and "piastre"? arent they plates and dishes? So I think theres no difference

April 9, 2013

mukkapazza

You don't usually eat from "piastre" ;) They're for straightening your hair and cooking.

April 9, 2013

MariellaR

i don't get it, why can't I say "delle cuochi"?

June 30, 2013

mukkapazza

You can say delle cuoche or dei cuochi. Remember that delle = di + le (feminine, like cuoche) and dei = di + i (masculine like cuochi).

June 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.