"Příliš mluvíš a málo pracuješ."

Translation:You talk too much and work little.

2/14/2018, 11:41:51 PM

10 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, it's a pity, though. The English side would be much better with the second "too." It sounds weird without it.

3/21/2018, 11:11:57 AM

Skylerdw

What's wrong with "you talk too much and work too little?" I'm confused.

2/14/2018, 11:41:52 PM

Fullyard

I imagine if they wanted to say you work too little they would have added another "příliš" to the second half of the sentence.

2/15/2018, 10:51:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I think the same (I am not the author). The exact match for "too little" is "moc málo" or "príliš málo"

1/31/2019, 2:50:10 PM

BrianG1941

I tried 'do little work' instead of 'work little' which sounds strange. It was marked wrong. I have reported it, but if its wrong why.

1/31/2019, 10:11:48 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"do little work" is literally "děláš málo práce". You would normally hear it like "Dneska jsem udělal málo práce." "Have done little work today."

1/31/2019, 2:47:07 PM

JosephAKr

Hi, to this question I answered: You are talking too much and work little. I don't see why it is wrong when the course is even called 'Present'. I use the continued form of talk (you are talking) and that's wrong. Does someone know why?

3/15/2019, 8:38:19 PM

VladaFu
Mod

But why do you use the simple tense for "work" then?

3/15/2019, 9:53:42 PM

JosephAKr

I get what you mean, it’s just how I felt it was supposed to be... I guess it has no further explanation on why

3/15/2019, 10:41:55 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In sentences of this type, it is customary to "mirror" the verbs. So if you use "talking" in the first instance, you should use "working" in the second. The same would apply to the "talk" and "work" variants.

3/16/2019, 8:04:30 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.