"Azi avem becuri puternice."

Translation:Today we have strong light bulbs.

February 14, 2018

4 Comments


ceaer

What does this mean? Like high-wattage light bulbs?

February 14, 2018

coto.i

I guess it depends on which side of the bulb you are, to say so. In my end-user opinion, "puternice" refers to the perceived intensity of the outputted light - the benefits -, rather than the inputted current, whereas an engineer might see the technical details first, even though the two correlate positively.

February 15, 2018

Mapka15

Nice and useful sentence!! Hihi ;-p

January 2, 2019

Mapka15

Can "azi" also mean: " nowadays"?

April 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.