"Azi avem becuri puternice."

Translation:Today we have strong light bulbs.

February 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceaer

What does this mean? Like high-wattage light bulbs?


coto.i

I guess it depends on which side of the bulb you are, to say so. In my end-user opinion, "puternice" refers to the perceived intensity of the outputted light - the benefits -, rather than the inputted current, whereas an engineer might see the technical details first, even though the two correlate positively.


Mapka15

Can "azi" also mean: " nowadays"?


coto.i

Yes. To be even more clear we say "în ziua de azi" (literally in the day of today).


GrantHanha

Thanks for that coto.i Today has more than one connotation , such as ' today ' = this very day or ' today ' = in these current times.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.