1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I can't see a big fox but a …

"I can't see a big fox but a big dog."

Translation:Nevidím velkou lišku, ale velkého psa.

February 15, 2018

7 Comments


markscheck

Are there notes for velkeho? Wouldn't the fox be velkeho as well?


endless_sleeper

"Liška" is feminine therefore feminine endings are used.


Takis007

Jak by to bylo, kdybych chtěl říct "Nemůžu vidět lišku...", taky "I can't see a fox..."?


kacenka9

Zalezi na kontextu. Kdyz budete stat u nepruhledneho skla a ja vedle vas a vy reknete "I can't see it" , tak ja budu z kontextu chapat, ze ji videt nemuzete. Kdyz mi ale budete o te prihode vypravet, tak je lepsi, kdyz pouzijete opis, abych pochopila, ze jste ji videt nemohl, nebot vam cosi branilo. Pravdepodobne reknete "I am not able to see it", tedy "nejsem schopen ji videt".

Ono i cesky reknete, ze neco nevidite a pritom to ani videt nemuzete, kvuli vnejsim okolnostem.


Praha2022

Velkého is modified due to the accusative case of pes?


VladaFu

Yes, the adjective in front of the noun is an agreeing modifier, it agrees with the noun in case, gender and number


MaximPass

Is it a difference between "I can't see..." and "I don't see..."?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.