"I can't see a big fox but a big dog."

Translation:Nevidím velkou lišku, ale velkého psa.

February 15, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


markscheck

Are there notes for velkeho? Wouldn't the fox be velkeho as well?


endless_sleeper

"Liška" is feminine therefore feminine endings are used.


HadarLee

when do you put velkeho and not velkou/a/e?


VladaFu

Check the Tips about adjectives and the accusative case.

in the nominative case:

velký (masc.), velká (fem.), velké (neut.)

accusative:

velkého (masc. animate), velký (masc. inanimate), velkou (fem.), velké (neut.)


Takis007

Jak by to bylo, kdybych chtěl říct "Nemůžu vidět lišku...", taky "I can't see a fox..."?


kacenka9

Zalezi na kontextu. Kdyz budete stat u nepruhledneho skla a ja vedle vas a vy reknete "I can't see it" , tak ja budu z kontextu chapat, ze ji videt nemuzete. Kdyz mi ale budete o te prihode vypravet, tak je lepsi, kdyz pouzijete opis, abych pochopila, ze jste ji videt nemohl, nebot vam cosi branilo. Pravdepodobne reknete "I am not able to see it", tedy "nejsem schopen ji videt".

Ono i cesky reknete, ze neco nevidite a pritom to ani videt nemuzete, kvuli vnejsim okolnostem.


Praha2023

Velkého is modified due to the accusative case of pes?


VladaFu

Yes, the adjective in front of the noun is an agreeing modifier, it agrees with the noun in case, gender and number


MaximPass

Is it a difference between "I can't see..." and "I don't see..."?


VladaFu

Both are typically translated to Czech in the same way and often indeed mean the same.


Niki745955

Isnt it possible to say "nevidím tu velkou lišku, ale toho velkého psa" ?


AgnusOinas

No, that's very specifically "that" big fox/dog, or at least "the".


Sharon913310

When do we use velky, velke, velka, velkeho, velkou


VladaFu

Pleasee the answer to HadarLee. Please always read the existing discussion first and definitely see the Tips.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.