Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este baño es grande."

Translation:This bathroom is big.

7 months ago

6 Comments


Luchita347407

I had that answer and was corrected with "This lav is big". Maybe in Britain, but not in North or South America.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Britain has a number of dialects, so I can't rule it out, but I doubt it would ever be used in this context. A "lav" is a toilet, not a bathroom.

7 months ago

TonySmith17

Toilet can refer to the room as well as the object. Toilet (the room) and bathroom are also frequently used interchangeably. Though admittedly some bathrooms don't have toilets in and some toilets (room) don't have baths in. Some bathrooms don't have baths in for that matter.

2 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Yes, I tend to agree.

5 months ago

Luchita347407

Same comment I left last week.

6 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"lav" ? - give me a break!

2 months ago