Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We really like playing the guitar."

Translation:Nos gusta mucho tocar la guitarra.

7 months ago

12 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

I did "Nos encanta tocar la guitarra" and it was marked correct.

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

"Encanta" means "love", whereas the sentence uses "really like".

3 weeks ago

Diane72505

I did "nos le gusta mucho" and it was wrong. I am very confused about when to use "le" and when to omit it.

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Using "le" changes it to the past tense.

3 weeks ago

alicia71473

What if any is the difference between nos and nosotros

3 days ago

scotologic
scotologic

mucho, not bastante or realmente?? Why?

7 months ago

noblerogue
noblerogue

"You used the wrong word. nos fascina tocar la guitarra." ¿Qué?

3 months ago

Allison642418

"en serio nos gusta tocar la guitarra." this is what it gave me for the correct translation after I got it wrong. Can someone please explain this to me?

2 months ago

Nova593363

Why gusta, not gustamos?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Gusta is 3rd person singular to agree with tocar, which is really the subject of the sentence. With gustar, you're not really saying we like. The construction is really Playing the guitar is pleasing to us. Nos = to us, and gusta = (it) is pleasing.

Nos gusta estudiar. To study is pleasing to us. = We like to study, studying.
Me gusta el español. Spanish is pleasing to me. = I like Spanish.
Me gustan los perros. Dogs are pleasing to me. = I like dogs.

Good info at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four: object pronouns and verbs like gustar).

2 months ago

gpOdlK0t

Why is it "tocar" when it doesn't say "to play" in English?

2 days ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

In English we can say "to play" or "playing". Same meaning. In Spanish it is different. Only the infinitive is used in usage like this. Hence tocar.

2 days ago