Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras somos morenas."

Translation:We are brunettes.

7 months ago

10 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

"morenas" here is an adjective, not a noun (to be consistent with the rest of the lesson). The correct translation is "We are brunette," not "brunettes."

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

At the very least, "brunette" should be accepted as well.

7 months ago

Ursa-Major

But how do you know that "morenas" here is an adjective rather than a noun?

6 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

Because this set of lessons under the heading "Descript." are centered upon adjectives.

4 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Reported 26 April 2018.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Morenas can be both an adjective and a noun.

1 month ago

PocoJon
PocoJon

Duo is funny, in similar exercise blondeS is not accepted, here it must be the plural! Make yiur mind up!!!

1 month ago

eylon934909

Why not: dark-haired?

2 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"We are dark-skinned." Accepted.

1 month ago

Roger654478

We are darkies was not accepted!

4 weeks ago