"我要跟你商量一件事情。"

Translation:I need to discuss something with you.

February 15, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

Would the Chinese be different for "I want to discuss ..." than for "I have to/need to discuss ..."?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, since 要 can be both "want" and "will", you need to replace it with other words.

我想…… I want to ...

我需要…… I need to ...

我必须…… I have to ...


hippietrail

So does that mean that this question can also correctly be translated into "I want to discuss something with you"?


brian.g.chen

"have to/need to" would be more like 需要. If you put "want to", it should have been accepted.


n7RD4

1 issue or 'an issue' or 'a matter' should be acceptible.


KX3.

"I want to discuss something with you" is accepted.


brian.g.chen

"I want to discuss something with you" 2/23/18


linmn

Is this version of discuss more business focused or can it be used to describe discussions in general about any topic?


jamtintraders

"I need to discuss a matter with you" s/be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Agree... this answer was rejected to me as well.


Jacques439990

    "I want to discuss this with you" should have been accepted, right ? Or am I not?


    [deactivated user]

      On pleco dictionary 事情 is also translated as "matter"


Elijah.Fung

      I need to discuss a thing with you 不行吗


      [deactivated user]

        It looks correct, but I think most people would say "something" rather than "a thing."


SharaStar2

        我要跟你商量一动物事情。

        Dong wu is not suitable?


BobbyTable2

        I don't believe so. 动物 (Dòngwù) means "animal"

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.