1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要跟你商量一件事情。"

"我要跟你商量一件事情。"

Translation:I need to discuss something with you.

February 15, 2018

14 Comments


hippietrail

Would the Chinese be different for "I want to discuss ..." than for "I have to/need to discuss ..."?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, since 要 can be both "want" and "will", you need to replace it with other words.

我想…… I want to ...

我需要…… I need to ...

我必须…… I have to ...


hippietrail

So does that mean that this question can also correctly be translated into "I want to discuss something with you"?


brian.g.chen

"have to/need to" would be more like 需要. If you put "want to", it should have been accepted.


KX3.

"I want to discuss something with you" is accepted.


brian.g.chen

"I want to discuss something with you" 2/23/18


n7RD4

1 issue or 'an issue' or 'a matter' should be acceptible.


jamtintraders

"I need to discuss a matter with you" s/be accepted


Sanail

Agree... this answer was rejected to me as well.


Jacques439990

"I want to discuss this with you" should have been accepted, right ? Or am I not?


Sanail

On pleco dictionary 事情 is also translated as "matter"


Elijah.Fung

I need to discuss a thing with you 不行吗


SharaStar2

我要跟你商量一动物事情。

Dong wu is not suitable?


BobbyTable2

I don't believe so. 动物 (Dòngwù) means "animal"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.