Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They seem new."

Translation:Parecen nuevas.

6 months ago

72 Comments


Cowman_42

Why can't it be 'parecen nuevos'? It seems to me the gender wasn't specified

6 months ago

WilliamMcC186879

Yes, I agree. Unknown or mixed gender should default to masculine plural in this case.

6 months ago

espofleet

why no Ellas parecen nuevas ?

6 months ago

Marie282520

I wonder this too.

6 months ago

abadsmell

Me too.

5 months ago

PatrickAyr2

Yes, this is ludicrous! Shape up DL!

6 months ago

BrentaPoole

I wondered that too

6 months ago

espofleet

ellos parecen nuevos. Dónde está el error ?

6 months ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Exact same response I gave. DL seems to have added some new exercises with only one accepted solution each. Just had another nonsensical rejection a minute ago.... :-/

6 months ago

BrentaPoole

I agree with you. I put "ellos parecen nuevas" and they counted it wrong.

6 months ago

aryahmmr
aryahmmr

I think "ellos parecen nuevas" should indeed be marked wrong because the gender of the adjective (nuevas) doesn't match the gender of the subject (ellos). "Ellos parecen nuevos" should be accepted though

6 months ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Everyone please report this. As of 2/3/2018, it doesn't accept:

Parecen nuevos Ellos parecen nuevos Ellas parecen nuevas

And only accepts:

Parecen nuevas

6 months ago

GlennHower

I reported all of them as well. Still not accepting anything except "Parecen nuevas" on 12 March 2018.

6 months ago

sobmar
sobmar

Reported :)

6 months ago

Marie282520

there is now not the option to report anything but wrong English so maybe it's on a list of "to do" items? But thanks for pointing this out.

6 months ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

As of March 19, 2018, I was able to report it.

5 months ago

kylecboe

report it, both should be accepted.

6 months ago

HippySteve

Why not paracen nuevos? Are they definitely female?

6 months ago

AndyJBlack
AndyJBlack

I don't think "paracen" is the correct spelling - I believe it is "parecen"

5 months ago

Miguel280968

yes the same here. What more to say....Wake up DL or explain

6 months ago

jAry6eIr

It just told me it had to be 'Esos parecen nuevos' and when I look up 'Esos' it says it means 'Those'. Is it correct to say 'Esos parecen nuevos'? I had entered Ellos but was rejected.

5 months ago

Birdie368431

same here: they seem new doesn't seem to me to be right here as 'esos' is those...

5 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

Your answer should be correct. DL is now rejecting ellos or ellas and instead wants esos or esas. It looks like an attempt to fix one problem created another.

5 months ago

Annefri

Still get that Esos mistake, also typed ellos parecen nuevos. It makes no sense that we have to use esos to translate they all of the sudden

4 months ago

ChocMi

First comment, first comment... Anywhoo, it seems that "parecen nuevas" also means "you seem new" in the formal context. Can someone explain or is Duolingo wrong and should fix this (as of 2/14/18).

6 months ago

4lR6zKMB

I agree. Including the word "They" means that "Ellos" or "Ellas" (and not "Ustedes") must be included. Also, I've been taught that indeterminate gender defaults to masculine, so "They seem new" should be "Ellos parecen nuevos." unless the speaker knows otherwise.

6 months ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

"Parecen" is the conjugation of "parecer" in the third person plural OR formal second person plural.

For example:

Ellos/as parecen... = They seem... Ustedes parecen = You all seem... (formal)

As no pronoun is specified, the sentence is ambiguous, so "parecen nuevas" can mean "they seem new" or "you all seem new".

Likewise:

Él/ella parece... = He/she seems... Usted parece... = You seem... (formal)

6 months ago

alain337609
alain337609

ellas parecen nuevas = error. ellos parecen nuevos = error. parecen nuevos = error. this exercice is a total failure

6 months ago

MiriamdaSi8

ellas parecen nuevas was also an error according to Duolingo. The more I do the lessons and summaries the more frustrated i get with the irrational 'correct'answers.

6 months ago

petehemenway

Well, two questions ago I was marked wrong when I used ellos and Duo decided it wanted ellas. So this time I tried ellas, and Duo wanted no pronoun. Maybe a course in mindreading should be offered by Duo? Or is this just an April fool spoof?

5 months ago

kgbach

Ellos paracen nuevos was marked wrong as of 3/23/18.

5 months ago

AlexQuarters

saying it should be "esos" even though it should be "ellos"

4 months ago

candibee

I had this, as well. I've been wondering where "esos" came into play because SpanishDict.com translates esos as "those" rather than "they" and I was feeling confused.

4 months ago

AngieKing6

"Parecen nuevos" accepted 4/21/18!

4 months ago

ODubhghaill

I typed "Ellos parecen nuevos" and was marked wrong and the correct translation you give is "Esos parecen nuevos." which is "Those seem new."

4 months ago

abadsmell

Same thing for me.

4 months ago

giglio.genovesi

Duolingo weak up! Parecen nuevos is good!

6 months ago

Pam851406

Ellas aparecen nuevas was wrong. Isn't aparecen a synonym for parecen? or was something else wrong?

6 months ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Parecen means seem.

Aparecen means appear.

It can get confusing, because "appear" is ambiguous in English. But "aparecen" implies that they are appearing, as in showing up (or even appearing out of nowhere, as the case may be).

If you're talking about appearance (as is the case in this sentence), use parecer. "Parecen nuevas" can mean they seem new, they look new, or even they appear to be new. But the focus is on the appearance, how they look.

"Ellas aparecen nuevas" doesn't translate to anything sensible, but my instinctive reflex is to assume the speaker meant "de nuevo," so I would interpret the sentence to mean "They show up again."

For another example: When you run the can opener, your cat "aparece." If the cat looks happy, "parece feliz."

I hope that helps.

5 months ago

AnnaJochem

They seem new : in my opinion they can also be boys

6 months ago

DeBouvrieW

no estoy de acuerdo. NUEVOS es correcto también!

6 months ago

kathi468848

I agree. Gender was not specified

5 months ago

bunny_21h

ellos paracen nuevas , why the hell this is wrong?

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

You need your subject and adjective to agree. So when you use ellos, your adjective should be nuevos because ellos is masculine therefore your adjective nuevos must be as well. Ellos parecen nuevos. Ellas parecen nuevas. You may also leave the subject off since it is understood.

5 months ago

bunny_21h

Thanks a lot Elise611236........., it clarified me a lot....Are you a native Spanish speaker?

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

You're welcome. And no, I'm not a native Spanish speaker. Duolingo has corrected me on this a lot, so I'm beginning to understand. Reading earlier posts on this also helps.

5 months ago

bunny_21h

That's great ..... and thanks for advice , so from which country you belong?

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

USA! ☺

5 months ago

Kazmax1

No, your advice is not correct. "Nuevos" is an adjective, not a verb. But, yes, the adjective must agree with the noun / pronoun.

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Okay, thanks for the correction. I've now corrected my original post. ☺

5 months ago

Kazmax1

In answer to your question: "How do you distinguish the object of the sentence?" Basically, a Direct Object receives the action performed by the subject: e.g., The boy caught the CHICKEN. The girl hugged the KITTEN. The bus hit the FENCE. A Spanish teacher once told me that, these days, because in many schools grammar is no longer taught to native English speakers, she had to teach her students English grammar before she could explain Spanish grammar. For this reason (and I hope you won't take this the wrong way), it would be very helpful for you to get yourself a book on the basics of English grammar. You'll find it so much easier, then, to learn Spanish. If you can't afford to buy such a book (or, even better, find yourself and English tutor), I suggest you find such a course online. I'm sure there are plenty of them. Good luck!

5 months ago

Kazmax1

You're very welcome. Incidentally, the noun/pronoun is not necessarily the subject of the sentence (although, in this case, it is); often it is the object of the sentence, and the same rule applies.

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

How do you distinguish the object of the sentence?

5 months ago

bunny_21h

GREAT kazmax1 ., what an observation and thanks for rectifying.

5 months ago

Kazmax1

You're very welcome, bunny_21h.

5 months ago

stevenkuch

why not nuevos?

5 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Ellas parecen nuevas not accepted. Mar26, 2018

5 months ago

CharrierEv

Hola why nuevas ...nuevos could be right

5 months ago

kathi468848

Ellas parecen nuevas IS THE SAME as Parecen nuevas. Tell me why Parecen nuevas as Ellas parecen .........

5 months ago

Kazmax1

Seems perfectly fine to me.

5 months ago

JudyOrmond

same question as others. Makes no sense when the gender is not specified. Usually it falls to masculine.

5 months ago

Noah242773

march 31 still no parecen nuevos?!?! Makes me wanna terminate my account right now DL needs to fix itself

5 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

18 April 2018, I also gave the answer: "Ellos parecen nuevos" as there was no indication as to the gender or the subject matter. DUO please review this sentence. Thank you.

4 months ago

ODubhghaill

"They seem new." is "Ellos/as parecen nuevos/as." "Esos parecen nuevos." is "Those seem new".

DL get your act together!

4 months ago

eulene12

Why is Ellas not correct and esas is for the word "they" I don't quite understand. As I understand "They seem new" would be Ellas parecen nuevas not "esas parecen nuevas" HELP!

4 months ago

Candy96275

i don't know why "Ellos parecen nuevos" is not accepted. It does not ask for "those seem new" yet the correct answer given is "Esos parecen nuevos". I think this needs to be corrected.

4 months ago

norma0044

Duo just gave me the "correct answer as "Esos parecen nuevos

4 months ago

drewrywpg
drewrywpg

The answer now given is "Esos parecen nuevos" Since when is "they" translated as "Esos"

4 months ago

ozballa4

Why is DL telling me "Ellos parecen nuevos" is wrong? There is no indication that the subject is feminine to change it to "nuevas". Duolingo is on that GARBAGE...

3 months ago

ColinTyne

Another question from Duolingo that is indistinct and they refuse to acknowledge their inadequacies.

2 months ago

JulieP927256

Google translate says "parecen nuevos."

6 months ago

qiu28p

why not "hellos parcel nuevas"?

6 months ago