1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nosotros amamos a Dúo!"

"¡Nosotros amamos a Dúo!"

Translation:We love Duo!

February 15, 2018

56 Comments


Diane72505

Well, yes, and we are very grateful to Duo for all this great free instruction.

August 20, 2018

arda225300

Yes we do! Many thanks for this free app. We appreciate! Muchas Gracias

September 6, 2018

Heather7707

Gracias Duo!!!!

October 4, 2018

Myrrha01

I can imagine a hypnotist repeating this phrases suggestively into the ears of an audience falling into a trance, lol

December 18, 2018

60tvaldez

hahahahahahahaha

September 14, 2018

Rex814118

In spanish that would be jajajajaja! Just so you know! lol

September 16, 2018

ActionCat2000

In Portuguese it's kkkkkkk

June 28, 2019

Myrrha01

jajajaja ... me hiciste reir

January 17, 2019

MadeleineG326750

When do we use encanta vs amar?

February 16, 2019

Alicia928021

I'd also like to know this. Anyone?

April 2, 2019

ActionCat2000

I think encantar is more like "I love pizza" or "I love to run on the beach", and amar is romantic love, like "I love my spouse". Not sure about how to say "I love my mom", though...?

June 28, 2019

dianaacriz

"I love my mom" I think is "Amo a mi madre". For me, this explanation is legit: https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-differences-between-amar-and-encantar-in-Spanish

September 18, 2019

Loganable

Yes, that's why we are here! Muchas gracias

October 18, 2018

Lot534003

Me encanta aprender con Dúo.

January 26, 2019

Leron742622

I will admit it "to a degree", ok? Professing my love to an app is just wrong

February 24, 2019

jwalicek

Why does this need the personal A here?

February 15, 2018

marcy65brown

Because we love our little green owl! And because he's a personalized being: he teaches us, he travels the world, he wears clothes, and he used to cry when we didn't practice.

February 16, 2018

Julian_L.

The personal A is always necessary before the name of a person or animal (in this case, Dúo).

February 16, 2018

Luna_Tik

But Duo is not a person or animal. Duo is a website.

February 16, 2019

wallows.

Duo is the name of the green owl. Duolingo is the website he lives upon.

February 19, 2019

Aerozat

Wha..?

February 16, 2019

GrayNathan

Every Time I think I have an original thought, I discover someone has it before me!

February 3, 2019

RobinLewisKane

what i learned is that the direct object (Duo) of the verb (loves) always has the personal "a" before it. It is not translated in english but it has to be there. If there is a person or pet after a verb, you use it. But not in cases where it's some inanimate object like: Duo amas cafe.

March 3, 2019

LauraFesse2

Thank u duo!

January 18, 2019

MikiResu

I put in "We love Duolingo" and I was confused why I was incorrect. I mistakenly understood Duo to be synonymous with Duolingo. XD

February 14, 2019

kimhyacinth

Si! Muchos gracias Duo.

February 18, 2019

Aerozat

Muchas* :]

February 18, 2019

Anindita721136

We do love DUO, the owl. Thank you Duo.

November 25, 2018

murkeeluv95

Yes we do.

December 11, 2018

Sirena.N

Sí! Amo Duo. Besos

February 19, 2019

MS_Genius88

Yes, we do love Duo, our green feathered friend.

May 27, 2019

ActionCat2000

Duo needs a lot of validation.

June 28, 2019

Goddess33

Amo Duo muy mucho.

December 26, 2018

Luna_Tik

Claramente a nadie le gusta Duo tanto como Duo ama Duo

February 24, 2019

tessbee

Hahaha!

October 27, 2019

dsyno

Subtle, Duo.

April 17, 2019

ThiefRaccoon

I don't even care about spanish, I just do this to see duo

June 27, 2019

SRachael

¡Sí! :)

October 16, 2018

deb_cherry

Si, es verdad!!!

November 4, 2018

ronniesseb

No we don't!

February 21, 2019

tessbee

Ok, your flags show that. lol
P.S. Oh, and your streak, too! :D

March 23, 2019

ronniesseb

Shhhh leave me alone

March 25, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

¡De verdad!

March 1, 2019

Eileen635107

What's the difference between, Nos encanta Dúo AND Nosotros andamos a Dúo?

March 25, 2019

meilonn

"Nos encanta" means "we adore." "Nosotros andamos" means "we walk."

December 1, 2019, 9:14 PM

mexicanfoodfreak

También amamos los empleados y los voluntarios que hacen el Dúo una realidad.

October 26, 2019

tonyhay

Not always

October 23, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

!es totalmente cierto! ?todos vosotros estáis de acuerdo?

November 2, 2018

rushed91

I don't understand why this verb requires an "a" after. Can anybody enlighten me? :)

June 5, 2019

tessbee

The "a" doesn't go with this verb, but rather one that is used before a direct object like "Dúo" which is a person… er, an owl; a personalized owl. It's the "personal 'a'".

October 27, 2019

beeperinobeep

so how come you'd use amamos here instead of nos encanta like past lessons? does it depend on the subject you're talking about or does it flat out not matter which one you use?

June 8, 2019

TwilaDicke

Yes, I certainly do! I love learning Spanish this way! So glad that it is available!

August 28, 2019

aubreywwx

We love you, Duo

November 4, 2019

arnezz1

And duo love us back

November 5, 2019

Aerozat

If we could give lingots to excercises I'd do it now.

February 1, 2019

FrankFox0

Creo que no.

January 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.