"Nepoata mea taie un fruct."

Translation:My niece cuts a fruit.

February 15, 2018

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Doesn't "nepoata" need an accent: "Nepoată"?

February 15, 2018

ThomasJ852997

If followed by a possessive pronoun (like in this case "mea"), a noun always must have the definite article. Thus you must use the form "nepoata" ("the niece") here.

February 15, 2018

coto.i

True, most of the time*. In fact, this extends to other determiners that follow the noun, like adjectives, numerals etc.

  • nepoata mea = my niece

  • nepoata înaltă = the tall niece

  • nepoata a treia = the third niece

  • nepoata școlită = the schooled niece

If the determiner precedes the noun, then the definite article goes on the determiner:

  • a mea nepoată = my niece

  • înalta nepoată = the tall niece

  • a treia nepoată = the third niece

  • școlita nepoată = the schooled niece

*In popular language the possessive pronoun is often linked by a hyphen to the non-articulated form of the noun. For example:

  • "nepoată-mea" instead of "nepoata mea"

  • "fiică-ta" instead of "fiica ta" (your daughter)

  • "soră-sa" instead of "sora sa" (his/her sister)

  • "frate-său" or "frate-su" instead of "fratele său" (his brother)

February 15, 2018

coto.i

1) "nepoata" has an accent! The definite accent, which is the last letter, "a".

2) "nepoată" alone does not have an accent.

3) "o nepoată" has the indefinite accent "o".

4) "o nepoata" does not exist.

In Romanian, the subject has to have an article most of the time. So you either say "Nepoata taie ...", or "O nepoată taie ..."

One exception that comes to mind is when you talk about the word itself, not about the object it designates. For example:

  • Nepoată este un substantiv feminin. = Niece is a feminine noun.

Which is a short way to say:

  • Cuvântul "nepoată" este un substantiv feminin. = The word "niece" is a feminine noun.
February 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.